Lot 116
  • 116

Henri Cartier-Bresson

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

  • Henri Cartier-Bresson
  • Mexico, 1934
  • Silver print
  • Image 9  1/2  x 14 in., sheet 12 x 15  3/4  in.
    (Image 24,2 x 35,7 cm, feuille 30,2 x 39,9 cm)
Silver print, printed 1970s. Signed in the lower margin.

Provenance

Galerie Agathe Gaillard, Paris
Private collection, France

Carlos Fuentes, Carnets Mexicains 1934-1964 Henri Cartier-Bresson, Pampelune, Hazan, 1995, ill. p. 77.
Yves Bonnefoy, Henri Cartier-Bresson photographe, Paris, Delpire, 2005, ill. p.26
Peter Galassi, Henri Cartier-Bresson Un siècle moderne, exhib. cat., New York, Museum of Modern Art, 2010, ill. p.100

© Henri Cartier-Bresson/Magnum Photos