- 122
Pendule à l’éléphant en bronze patiné et doré d’époque Louis XV, vers 1750
- bronze
- Haut. 45 cm, larg. 32 cm
- Height 17 3/4 in; width 12 2/3 in
Provenance
- H. Ottomeyer, P. Pröschel, Vergoldete Bronzen, 1986, Vol. I, p. 124, fig. 2.8.5
- J-D. Augarde, Les Ouvriers du Temps, Genève, 1996, p. 272
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. All dimensions in catalogue descriptions are approximate. Condition reports may not specify mechanical replacements or imperfections to the movement, case, dial, pendulum, separate base(s) or dome. Watches in water-resistant cases have been opened to examine movements but no warranties are made that the watches are currently water-resistant. Please note that we do not guarantee the authenticity of any individual component parts, such as wheels, hands, crowns, crystals, screws, bracelets and leather bands, since subsequent repairs and restoration work may have resulted in the replacement of original parts. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. In particular, please note it is the purchaser's responsibility to comply with any applicable import and export matters, particularly in relation to lots incorporating materials from endangered species.NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
**Please be advised that bands made of materials derived from endangered or otherwise protected species (i.e. alligator and crocodile) are not sold with the watches and are for display purposes only. We reserve the right to remove these bands prior to shipping."
Parmi les dernières pendules à l’éléphant vendues, citons :
- un modèle signé par Saint Germain et l’horloger Julien Leroy, Ancienne collection L’œil d’un Collectionneur, Vente Sotheby’s Paris, le 5 novembre 2014, lot 195, vendue 75 900 €
- un modèle signé par l’horloger Etienne Lenoir et avec une base similaire à la nôtre anonyme, Ancienne collection L’œil d’un Collectionneur, Vente Sotheby’s Paris, le 5 novembre 2014, lot 202, vendue 67 500 €
- un modèle signée par Saint Germain et l’horloger Leroy, vente Christie’s Londres, le 6 juillet 2016, lot 75, vendue 56 250 GBP
Jean-Baptiste III Baillon, horloger reçu maître en 1727
Baillon reçut successivement les titres de Valet de Chambre-Horloger Ordinaire de la Reine (1738), Premier valet de Chambre de la Reine, puis Premier valet de Chambre et Valet de Chambre-Horloger Ordinaire de la Dauphine (1770). Les fleurs de lys dorées qui ornent le cadran de ce cartel sont peut-être à rapprocher de ses titres. La description, par Ferdinand Berthoud, de son atelier situé à Saint-Germain-en-Laye, donne une idée de l'importance de son activité : Sa maison est un Magasin de l'Horlogerie la plus belle et la plus riche. Le Diamant sert non seulement à décorer ses montres, mais même des Pendules ; Il en a fait dont les Boetes étoïent de petits Cartels d'Or, ornés de fleurs de Diamans imitant la Nature...Sa maison de St-Germain est une espèce de Manufacture. Elle est remplie d'Ouvriers continuellement occupés pour lui...puisque lui seul fait une bonne partie de l'Horlogerie (F. Berthoud, "Lettre sur l'horlogerie contenant quelques remarques sur les principales parties de cet art et sur les personnes qui ont le plus contribué à le perfectionner", Journal Helvétique, mai 1753).
L'ampleur de sa production le conduit à numéroter les mouvements de ses pendules. Le numéro 3424 est relevé lors de l'inventaire de son stock en 1772 (J-D. Augarde, Les Ouvriers du Temps, Genève, 1996, p. 272). Baillon cessa son activité vers 1765 ; son fonds fut dispersé aux enchères le 23 février 1773 et les jours suivants.