506
506
Jean Béraud
JEUNE FEMME ET ENFANTS DANS UN PAYSAGE DE MONTAGNE
5,0007,000
506
Jean Béraud
5,0007,000

Master Paintings & 19th Century European Art

New York

Jean Béraud
1849 - 1935
signed Jean Béraud. (lower right)
oil on panel
18 by 14 3/4 in.; 45.8 by 37.5 cm.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, June 30, 1952, lot 115 (titled Village de montagne)
Schweitzer Gallery, New York
Sale: Doyle, New York, November 2, 1998, lot 45
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Patrick Offenstadt, Jean Béraud 1849-1935, The Belle Époque: A Dream of Times Gone By, Catalogue Raisonné, Paris, 1999, no. 310, illustrated p. 237

New York