358
358

PROPERTY FROM THE HANDLER ESTATE, LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA

Camille Claudel
RÊVE AU COIN DU FEU
100,000150,000
LOT SOLD. 150,000 USD
358

Camille Claudel
RÊVE AU COIN DU FEU
100,000150,000
LOT SOLD. 150,000 USD

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

New York

Camille Claudel
1864 - 1943
RÊVE AU COIN DU FEU
Inscribed C. Claudel, numbered 19 and stamped with the foundry mark Eug Blot Paris
Bronze and onyx
Height: 9 in.
22.9 cm
Conceived in 1899; this bronze and onyx version executed between 1900 and 1905 in an edition of 65.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Acquired circa 1975

Bruno Gaudichon, "Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre sculpté, peint et gravé" in Camille Claudel (1864-1943) (exhibition catalogue), Musée Rodin, Paris & Musée Sainte-Croix, Poitiers, 1984, no. 95b, illustration of the marble version p. 81
Reine-Marie Paris, Camille Claudel, 1864-1943, Paris, 1984, illustration of the marble version p. 297
Reine-Marie Paris & Arnaud de La Chappelle, L'Oeuvre de Camille ClaudelCatalogue raisonné, Paris, 1990, no. 56, illustration of the marble version p. 189
Camille Claudel (exhibition catalogue), Musée Rodin, Paris, 1991, no. 85, illustration of the marble version p. 122
Gérard Bouté, Camille Claudel, Le Miroir et la nuit, Paris, 1995, illustrations of another cast pp. 199-201
"Les Cris et les silences d'un sculpteur de génie" in Oxygène (La Lettre d'Aulnay), January 1996, illustration of another cast n.p.
Anne Rivière, Bruno Gaudichon & Danielle Ghanassia, Camille Claudel: Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1996, no. 59.4, illustrations of the marble version p. 149
Anne Rivière, Bruno Gaudichon & Danielle Ghanassia, Camille Claudel: Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 2000-01, no. 61.4, illustrations of marble versions pp. 177-78
Reine-Marie Paris, Camille Claudel re-trouvée, Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 2004, illustration of another cast p. 413
Reine-Marie Paris & Philippe Cressent, Camille Claudel, Intégrale des oeuvres, Culture-Economica, Paris, 2014, no. 280, illustrations of other versions pp. 562, 564, 566 & 570)

New York