332
332

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE ITALIAN COLLECTION

Giorgio de Chirico
LE RIVE DELLA TESSAGLIA
332

Giorgio de Chirico
LE RIVE DELLA TESSAGLIA

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

London

Giorgio de Chirico
1888 - 1978
LE RIVE DELLA TESSAGLIA
signed g. de Chirico (upper right)
watercolour and gouache on paper laid down on paper
46.2 by 38.4cm., 18 1/4 by 15 1/8 in.
Executed in 1927.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Arthur Tooth & Sons, London
Galleria Farsetti, Prato
Zita Vismara, Milano
Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1986

Claudio Bruni Sakraischik, Catalogo Generale Giorgio de Chirico, Milan, 1987, vol. III, no. 227, illustrated n.p.
Giorgio de Chirico all'epoca del Surrealismo (exhibition catalogue), Dream Gallery, Lugano, 1991, illustrated p. 33

London