168

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

London

Raoul Dufy
1877 - 1953
BOUQUET DE TULIPES ET ANÉMONES
signed Raoul Dufy (towards lower left)
gouache and watercolour on paper
50.4 by 65.5cm., 19 3/4 by 25 3/4 in.
Executed in 1942.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private Collection, Switzerland
Thence by descent to the present owner

Fanny Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, Paris, 1982, vol. II, no. 1334, illustrated p. 101

London