123
123

PROPERTY FORMERLY OF THE EMIL FREY COLLECTION

Henry Moore
RECLINING FIGURE
123

Henry Moore
RECLINING FIGURE

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

London

Henry Moore
1898 - 1986
RECLINING FIGURE
signed Moore and dated 61 (lower right; added at a later date)
wax crayon, coloured crayons, watercolour, wash and felt-tip pen on paper
29.1 by 24cm., 11 1/2 by 9 1/2in.
Executed circa 1961-62.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Marlborough Fine Art, London
Emil Frey, Germany
Thence by descent to the present owner

London, Marlborough Fine Art, Watercolours and Drawings by Oskar Kokoschka, Henry Moore, Graham Sutherland, 1962, no. 55
London, Marlborough Fine Art, Watercolours and Drawings by Oskar Kokoschka, Henry Moore, Graham Sutherland, 1964, no. 54
Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Bürgermeister-Ludwig-Reichert-Haus Stadt, Idee und Wirklichkeit, Handzeichnungen und Aquarelle des 20. Jahrhunderts aus Privatbesitz, 1970
Kiel, Kunsthalle, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Druckgraphik des 20. Jahrhunderts aus der Sammlung eines Kielers, Ausstellung zum 100. Jubilaum der Schleswig-Holseinischen Landesbrandkasse, 1974
Kaiserslautern, Pfalzgalerie, Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts aus der Sammlung F., 1976

Ann Garrould, ed., Henry Moore, Complete Drawings, 1950-79, Much Hadham, 2003, vol. 4, no. AG 61-62.3, illustrated p. 155

London