92
92
Georges de Feure
GUST OF WIND IN HOLLAND
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 36,250 EUR
92
Georges de Feure
GUST OF WIND IN HOLLAND
10,00015,000
LOT SOLD. 36,250 EUR

Ginette et Alain Lesieutre, Collection Privée

Georges de Feure
GUST OF WIND IN HOLLAND
Watercolor and gouache on paper
Signed lower right G. de Feure
36 x 50cm ; 14 1/4 x 19 3/4 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Christie's London, December 1st 1989, lot 1061

Exposition des Oeuvres de Georges de Feure, Galerie de l'Art Nouveau Bing, Paris, 1903, n°29 ;
Les peintres symbolistes français,
Hayward Gallery, London, n°66 of the catalogue ; Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool ; Spanish Museum of Contemporary Art, Madrid ; Museum of Modern Art, Barcelona, June - December 1972, n°57 of the catalogue ;
Sarah Bernhardt, Espace Cardin, Paris, 1976, n°316 ;
Le symbolisme et la femme, Paris, Toulon, Pau, February - August 1986, n°19 ;
Georges de Feure, Odaku Grand Gallery, Tokyo ; Daimaru Museum, Osaka, July - September 1990 n°39 ;
Georges de Feure, Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, November 26th 1993 - February 13th 1994, n°43 ;
Georges de Feure, Maurice Denis Museum, Saint Germain en Laye & Neuman Foundation, Gingins (Swizterland), March - September 1995, n°38

R. Puaux, Oeuvres de Georges de Feure, Paris, 1903, illustrated p. 33 ;
Gabriel P. Weisberg, "Georges de Feure's Mysterious Women: A Study of Symbolist Sources in the Writings of Charles Baudelaire and Georges Rodenbach", in La Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Paris, October 1974, p. 226 illustrated fig. 5 ;
Ian Millman, Georges de Feure, Maître du symbolisme et de l'Art Nouveau, Courbevoie, 1992, illustrated p. 203