179
179
Romain de Tirtoff dit Erté
AVE MARIA
2,0003,000
LOT SOLD. 4,750 EUR
179
Romain de Tirtoff dit Erté
AVE MARIA
2,0003,000
LOT SOLD. 4,750 EUR

Ginette et Alain Lesieutre, Collection Privée

Romain de Tirtoff dit Erté
AVE MARIA
Gouache heightened with gold and silver on paper
Signed lower right Erté ; bears on the back an inscription G.W.S. 1928, 1.349.G.W.S.1928 Décor (Victor Herbert Final) and annotated Reproduction par Erté de son oeuvre originale on a sheet stamped with the artist's name
26 x 37,5cm ; 10 1/4 x 14 3/4 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Hôtel Drouot, Paris, July 1st 1991, lot 4