136
136
Antoine-Louis Barye
LYING JAGUAR
20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 27,500 EUR
136
Antoine-Louis Barye
LYING JAGUAR
20,00030,000
LOT SOLD. 27,500 EUR

Ginette et Alain Lesieutre, Collection Privée

Antoine-Louis Barye
LYING JAGUAR
Watercolor on paper
Signed lower left Barye
10,5 x 14cm ; 4 1/8 x 5 1/2 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Strolin Collection, Geneva (in 1854) ;
Hôtel Drouot, Paris, March 22nd 2001, lot 58

Charles-Otto Zieseniss, Les Aquarelles de Barye, étude critique et catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1954, illustrated p. 69, n° C1

This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue raisonné des tableaux et aquarelles d'Antoine-Louis Barye, in preparation by Béatrice Tupinier-Barrillon, whom we would like to thank for the information she gave us.