Lot 37
  • 37

Camille Bombois

30,000 - 40,000 GBP
43,750 GBP

  • Camille Bombois
  • Baigneuses surprises (Surprised bathers)
  • signed Bombois C. and dated 1930 (lower left)
  • oil on canvas

Provenance

Sale: Chapelle, Paris, 14th December 1969, lot 142
Oscar Ghez Collection (purchased at the above sale)
Thence by descent to the present owner

Geneva, Le Petit Palais, Cinq peintres naïfs français, 1975-6, no. 14, illustrated on the cover
France, Musée Jean Vinay de St-Antoine l'Abbaye, un Siècle d'art Naïf, 1989, illustrated in the catalogue
Geneva, Le Petit Palais, Le Douanier Rousseau et Primitifs du XXème siècle, 1990-91
Florence, Palazzo Vecchio, Rousseau, ligabue e altri. Primitivi europei del XX secolo, 1993, illustrated p.93
Canada, Musée National des Beaux-Arts du Québec, De Caillebotte à Picasso - Chefs-d’oeuvre de la collection Oscar Ghez, 2006-07, no.92, illustrated in colour in the catalogue