27
27
André Groult
PAIR OF CHAIRS AND PAIR OF ARMCHAIRS, CIRCA 1922
30,00050,000
LOT SOLD. 31,250 EUR
27
André Groult
30,00050,000
LOT SOLD. 31,250 EUR

Design

André Groult
painted wood, upholstered seat
Each armchair branded André Groult on the underside
Armchairs : 89,5 x 66 x 64 cm ; 35 1/4 x 26 x 25 1/8 in. Chairs : 93 x 52 x 51 cm ; 36 5/8 x 20 1/2 x 20 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private collection, Paris

Michel Dufet and Marcel Astruc, "Les Décorations d'André Groult et de Charles Martin", Feuillets d'Art, January 1922, pl. 27
Felix Marcilhac, André Groult, décorateur-ensemblier du XXème siècle, Paris, 1997, pp. 90-91

Design