7
7
Paul Klee
PFLANZEN BILD 8.B, 1925
150,000200,000
LOT SOLD. 150,000 EUR
7
Paul Klee
PFLANZEN BILD 8.B, 1925
150,000200,000
LOT SOLD. 150,000 EUR

Jacques Grange | Collectionneur

Paul Klee
1879 - 1940
PFLANZEN BILD 8.B, 1925
watercolour and ink on paper laid down on the artist's mount
Signed Klee towards lower left on the sheet, dated 1925 and inscribed "T drei" towards lower left, titled Pflanzen bild and numbered 8B towards lower right on the artist's mount
sheet: 16,1 x 24,8 cm; 6 3/8  x 9 1/2  in.; artist's mount: 27,5 x 37,3 cm; 10 5/8  x 14 5/8  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Vavin-Raspail, Paris (from 1928 to 1933)
Lily Klee, Bern (from 1940 to 1946)
Klee-Gesellschaft, Bern (from 1946 to 1951)
Buchholz Gallery and Valentin Gallery, Berlin and New York (1950-1951)
Saidenberg Gallery, New York (from 1951 to 1953)
Neumann Gallery, Berlin and New York (from 1953)
G. David Thompson, Pittsburg
Fischer Fine Art Ltd., London
Sotheby's, New York, November 6, 1981, lot 577
Galerie Jan Krugier, Geneva (from 1982 to 1990)
Annely Juda Gallery, London
Fischer Fine Art Ltd., London
Private collection (from March 1990), Europe
Christie's, London, February 5, 2009, lot 122
Collection Jacques Grange, Paris

Zurich, Kunsthaus, Paul Klee, Paul Altherr, R. Th. Bosshard, Emil Bressler, Willy F. Burger, Max Burgmeier, Eugen Maurer, August Speck, 1926, no. 89
Wiesbaden, Neues Museum, 1926, no. 99
Düsseldorf, Galerie Alfred Flechtheim, Paul Klee, peintures et aquarelles, 1927, no. 49
Valencia, Centre Julio Gonzales; Madrid, Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza, Paul Klee, 1998, no. 8

Fondation Paul Klee (ed.), Paul Klee, Catalogue raisonné, 1923-1926, vol. IV, Bern, 2000, no. 3874, illustrated p. 374.