4
4
Alexandre Noll
ARMCHAIR, CIRCA 1947
400,000600,000
LOT SOLD. 909,000 EUR
4
Alexandre Noll
ARMCHAIR, CIRCA 1947
400,000600,000
LOT SOLD. 909,000 EUR

Jacques Grange | Collectionneur

Alexandre Noll
1890-1970
ARMCHAIR, CIRCA 1947
armchair in mahogany
Signed ANOLL on the underside
87,5 x 52 x 58 cm ; 34 1/2 x 20 1/2 x 22 7/8 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Collection Jacques Grange, Paris (acquired directly from the artist's family)

''Le Cinquième Salon des Arts de la Table au Musée des Arts Décoratifs'' Mobilier et Décoration, July 1950, p. 24
Renée Moutard-Uldry, Alexandre Noll, Geneva, 1954, illustrated fig. 16
Anne Bony, Les Années 50, Paris, 1982, p. 230
Patrick Favardin, Le Style 50, Un moment de l'art français, Paris, 1987, p. 72
Yvonne Brunhammer, Le Mobilier Français 1930 - 1960, Paris, 1997, p. 164
Yvonne Brunhammer and Marie-Laure Perrin, Le Mobilier Français 1960-1998, Paris, 1998, p. 81 p. 74
Olivier Jean-Elie and Pierre Passebon, Alexandre Noll, Paris, 1999, illustrated on the cover and pp. 44-45
Pierre Kjellberg, Le Mobilier du XXe Siècle, Paris, 2000, p. 456

Alexandre Noll’s production remains limited and each piece, realised in direct carving is actually unique.