38
38
François-Xavier Lalanne
TWO MOUTONS DE LAINE, 1969
500,000700,000
LOT SOLD. 1,569,000 EUR
38
François-Xavier Lalanne
TWO MOUTONS DE LAINE, 1969
500,000700,000
LOT SOLD. 1,569,000 EUR

Jacques Grange | Collectionneur

François-Xavier Lalanne
1927 - 2008
TWO MOUTONS DE LAINE, 1969
wool, patinated aluminium and plywood
Monogrammed FxL and dated 69 on the underside

87 x 96 x 45,5 cm ; 34  1/4  x 37  3/4  x 18 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Yves Saint-Laurent and Pierre Bergé collection, Paris, acquired directly from the artist circa 1970
Collection Jacques Grange, Paris

Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Centre National d'Art et de Culture Georges Pompidou, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Paris, June 15 - July 13, 1975, p. 10
Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Genève, 1991, pp. 57, 97 and 99
Françoise Ducout, "Yves Saint Laurent, pour l'amour de l'art", Le Journal du Dimanche, Femina Hebdo, 14 juin 1998, pp. 4-7
Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, pp. 33, 36, 58 and 59
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, pp. 192-193, 299, 303 and 305
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17 - July 4, 2010, pp. 40-41