Lot 37
  • 37

Claude Lalanne

200,000 - 300,000 EUR
441,000 EUR

  • Claude Lalanne
  • Unique Structure Végétale aux Papillons chandelier, 2002
  • gilt bronze and galvanized copper
chandelier in patinated gilt bronze and galvanized copper ; with two extension stems
Monogrammed CL, branded LALANNE, dated 2002 and numbered 1/1 J.G for Jacques Grange on the rod

Provenance

Collection Jacques Grange, Paris (acquired directly from the artist)

Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 282 for a related example
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17 - July 4, 2010, p. 90 for a related example