36
36
François-Xavier Lalanne
PETIT RHINOCÉROS MÉCANIQUE, 1988
100,000150,000
LOT SOLD. 381,000 EUR
36
François-Xavier Lalanne
100,000150,000
LOT SOLD. 381,000 EUR

Jacques Grange | Collectionneur

François-Xavier Lalanne
1927-2008
patinated copper, with flaps revealing compartments
Monogrammed FxL, branded LALANNE, dated 88, and numbered HC 00/00 on the inside of a cheek
24,5 x 56 x 16 cm ; 9 5/8 x 22 x 6 1/4 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Pierre et Gaetana Matisse, New York (acquired directly from the artist)
Private collection, New York
Christie's New York, June 13, 2008, lot 218
Collection Jacques Grange, Paris

Robert Rosenblum, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1991, p. 50
Daniel Abadie, Lalanne(s), Paris, 2008, p. 234
Les Lalanne, exhibition catalogue, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, March 17 - July 4, 2010, pp. 55 and 62