Lot 3
  • 3

Tom Wesselmann

Estimate
90,000 - 120,000 EUR
Log in to view results
Bidding Closed

Description

  • Tom Wesselmann
  • Mouth Study for Minneapolis catalogue cover, 1968
  • huile sur toile
    signé; signé, titré et daté 1968 sur le châssis
  • 25 x 20 cm; 9 7/8 x 7 7/8 in.

Provenance

Sidney Janis Gallery, New York
Collection particulière, Londres
Vente: Sotheby's Londres, Contemporary Art Part II, 27 juin 1997, lot 244
Collection Stanley J. Seeger, Surrey
Vente: Sotheby's New York, The Eye of a Collector - Works from the Collection of Stanley J. Seeger, 9 mai 2001, lot 71
Collection Jacques Grange, Paris

Condition

The work is executed on its original canvas and is not relined. Under close inspection, the white background is slightly dirty along the edges. There are two stretchers marks visible near the upper and lower edge. Under UV light there is no evidence of any restoration. This work is in good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

" Une grande partie de la tension qui se joue dans ses œuvres repose sur une palette de couleurs réduite à des blancs et rouges chauds, parfois interrompus par le rose d’une langue ou le blond d’une mèche passant devant la commissure des lèvres."

in Sam Hunter, Tom Wesselmann, Rizzoli, 1994, p. 25.

Avec Mouth Study for Minneapolis Catalogue, Cover, Tom Wesselmann impose « sa » bouche, à l’instar des Marylin de Warhol, comme une incontournable icône des Sixties.
Provenant de l’ancienne collection de Stanley Seeger, Mouth Study for Minneapolis Catalogue, Cover donne à voir des lèvres mi-closes d’un rouge vif contrastant avec le blanc éclatant d’une dentition parfaite, digne d’une star hollywodienne. Même si Wesselmann ne s’est jamais revendiqué d’une quelconque école ou courant, sa série Mouth, comme sa série Smokers, qu’il commence en 1967, est définitivement pop. Jusqu’aux années 1970, l’artiste se fait l’interprète de la vie à l’américaine, développant une imagerie singulière en se concentrant sur des plans rapprochés absolument saisissants, fragments de sensualité figé sur la toile, d’une intensité et d’un érotisme qui détonnent avec la simplicité de la composition et illustrent l’obsession de l’artiste pour les formes souveraines et explicites.