25
25
Max Ernst & Rose Adler
FLEURS ÉTRANGES, CIRCA 1932-33
40,00060,000
LOT SOLD. 81,250 EUR
25
Max Ernst & Rose Adler
40,00060,000
LOT SOLD. 81,250 EUR

Jacques Grange | Collectionneur

Max Ernst & Rose Adler
(1891-1976) & (1890-1959)
gouache and pencil on paper laid down on panel; glass and metal frame by Rose Adler
Signed max ernst lower right; signed ROSE ADLER on the reverse
22,8 x 30,6 cm; 9 x 12 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Hôtel Drouot, Paris, November 16, 1977
Alain Lesieutre, Paris
Maîtres Ader, Picard and Tajan, Paris, December 13, 1989, lot 188
Private collection, Europe
Collection Jacques Grange, Paris (acquired from the above on January 5, 2012)

Paris, Galerie Daniel Malingue
Paris, Louvre des Antiquaires, 1930, quand le meuble devient sculpture, March 6-June 6, 1981, no. 164, illustrated in the catalogue p. 106

Werner Spies, Sigrid & Günter Metken, Max Ernst Oeuvre-Katalog, Werke 1929-1938, Cologne, 1979, vol. IV, no. 1887, illustrated p. 165 (the wrong way)