136
136
Jean Cocteau
MARCEL KHILL ENDORMI, RANGOON, APRIL 22, 1936
4,0006,000
LOT SOLD. 16,250 EUR
136
Jean Cocteau
4,0006,000
LOT SOLD. 16,250 EUR

Jacques Grange | Collectionneur

Jean Cocteau
1889 - 1963
graphite on paper
Stamped JC lower right, dated 22 Avr and situated Rangoon upper right
22,9 x 30,1 cm; 9 x 11 7/8 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Rolf P. Schwibbe, Zurich
Liliane and Etienne de Saint-Georges, France
Sotheby's, Paris, November 24, 2010, lot 225
Collection Jacques Grange, Paris

Baden-Baden, Staatliche Kunsthalle, Jean Cocteau: Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Keramik, Tapisserien, Literatur, Theater, Film, Ballet, May 5-July 30, 1989, no. 36
Venice, Biennale di Venezia, Jean Cocteau : dipinti, disegni, ceramiche, arazzi, letteratura, teatro, balleto, September 4-15, 1989, no. 18
Brussels, Musée d'Ixelles, Jean Cocteau et ses amis artistes, October 12-December 15, 1991
Paris, Centre Georges Pompidou, Jean Cocteau, sur le fil du siècle, September 25, 2003-January 5, 2004, no. 109

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Annie Guédras.