- 1
René Magritte
Estimate
200,000 - 300,000 EUR
Log in to view results
Bidding Closed
Description
- René Magritte
- L'Echelle du feu, 1934
- gouache sur papier
- Signé Magritte en bas à gauche ; titré L'ECHELLE DU FEU au dos
- 18 x 22,5 cm; 7 1/8 x 8 7/8 in.
Provenance
Paul Eluard, Paris
Henri Matarasso, Paris (1937 ou 1938, acquis auprès du précédent)
Jacques et Madeleine Matarasso, Paris (par descendance du précédent)
Vente Maître Briest, Paris, Collection Jacques et Madeleine Matarasso, 27 octobre 2000, lot 5
Collection Jacques Grange, Paris
Henri Matarasso, Paris (1937 ou 1938, acquis auprès du précédent)
Jacques et Madeleine Matarasso, Paris (par descendance du précédent)
Vente Maître Briest, Paris, Collection Jacques et Madeleine Matarasso, 27 octobre 2000, lot 5
Collection Jacques Grange, Paris
Exhibited
New York, Museum of Modern Art, Fantastic Art, Dada, Surrealism, décembre 1936-janvier 1937, no. 411
Londres, Hayward Gallery (exposition itinérante), Magritte, 21 mai 1992-2 août 1993, no. 136, reproduit dans le catalogue n. p.
Londres, Hayward Gallery (exposition itinérante), Magritte, 21 mai 1992-2 août 1993, no. 136, reproduit dans le catalogue n. p.
Literature
Lettre de Magritte à Breton, juillet 1934
"Intervention Surréaliste", in Documents 34, Bruxelles, juin 1934, reproduit p. 1
René Magritte, 'La Ligne de vie' (conférence au Koninklijk Museum van Schoone Kunsten, Anvers, 1938), in Louis Scutenaire, Avec Magritte, Bruxelles, 1977, p. 90, pour une œuvre comparable
David Sylvester, Magritte, Londres, 1992, reproduit p. 275
David Sylvester, Sarah Whitfield, Michael Raeburn, René Magritte, Catalogue raisonné, Gouaches, Temperas, Watercolours and Papiers Collés 1918-1967, Londres, 1994, vol. IV, no. 1108, reproduit p. 12
"Intervention Surréaliste", in Documents 34, Bruxelles, juin 1934, reproduit p. 1
René Magritte, 'La Ligne de vie' (conférence au Koninklijk Museum van Schoone Kunsten, Anvers, 1938), in Louis Scutenaire, Avec Magritte, Bruxelles, 1977, p. 90, pour une œuvre comparable
David Sylvester, Magritte, Londres, 1992, reproduit p. 275
David Sylvester, Sarah Whitfield, Michael Raeburn, René Magritte, Catalogue raisonné, Gouaches, Temperas, Watercolours and Papiers Collés 1918-1967, Londres, 1994, vol. IV, no. 1108, reproduit p. 12
Condition
Executed on cream wove paper, not laid down, framed between two pieces of glass. The sheet is slightly undulating. Examination under UV light reveals no evidence of retouching. There is a tiny tear (approx. 0.2 cm long) to the upper part of the left edge. There is some slight rubbing to the extreme edges, predominately to the lower and right edges. There is a small area of minor paper abrasion to the lower right corner with a few associated flecks of pigment loss (as visible in the printed catalogue illustration). The sheet is slightly light stained and there are some scattered specks of foxing. There is some paper skinning along the edges on the reverse of the sheet. This work is in overall good condition.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Il n’y a pas de grandeur pour qui veut grandir. Il n’y a pas de modèle pour qui cherche ce qu’il n’a jamais vu. Nous sommes tous sur le même rang. Rayons les autres. N’usant des contradictions que dans un but égalitaire, la poésie, malheureuse de plaire quand elle se satisfait d’elle-même, s’applique, depuis toujours, malgré les persécutions de toutes sortes, à refuser de servir un ordre qui n’est pas le sien, une gloire indésirable et les avantages divers accordés au conformisme et à la prudence.
Poésie pure ? La force absolue de la poésie purifiera les hommes, tous les hommes. Écoutons Lautréamont : La poésie doit être faite par tous. Non par un. Toutes les tours d’ivoire seront démolies, toutes les paroles seront sacrées et l’homme, s’étant enfin accordé à la réalité, qui est sienne, n’aura plus qu’à fermer les yeux pour que s’ouvrent les portes du merveilleux.
Paul Eluard, L’Evidence poétique, conférence prononcée à Londres en 1936.
Poésie pure ? La force absolue de la poésie purifiera les hommes, tous les hommes. Écoutons Lautréamont : La poésie doit être faite par tous. Non par un. Toutes les tours d’ivoire seront démolies, toutes les paroles seront sacrées et l’homme, s’étant enfin accordé à la réalité, qui est sienne, n’aura plus qu’à fermer les yeux pour que s’ouvrent les portes du merveilleux.
Paul Eluard, L’Evidence poétique, conférence prononcée à Londres en 1936.