6
6
Joseph Chinard
PORTRAIT OF THE PAINTER JEAN-BAPTISTE ISABEY (1767-1855)
4,0006,000
LOT SOLD. 23,750 EUR
6
Joseph Chinard
4,0006,000
LOT SOLD. 23,750 EUR

De la collection du Prince Marc de Beauvau-Craon, Paris

Joseph Chinard
1756 - 1813
small patinated plaster bust ; on a wooden base and in a glass case
signed CHINARD
Haut. 16 cm, haut. (totale) 10 4/5 in.; height 6 1/3 in.; height (overall) 10 4/5 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Ancienne collection Edmond Taigny (1828-1906) (see note to lot 5)

Exposition Universelle, Paris, 1900; Exposition d'oeuvres du sculpteur Chinard, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, 1909, n° 42.

P. Vitry, Exposition d'oeuvres du sculpteur Chinard, cat. exp. Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, p. 38, n° 42; S. Lami, Dictionnaire des sculpteurs de l'école française au dix-huitième siècle, t. I, Paris, 1910 (rééd. 1970), p. 208.

A founding member of the Paris Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Edmond Taigny was also the author of a biography on Jean-Baptise Isabey (1859).