Lot 6
  • 6

Joseph Chinard

4,000 - 6,000 EUR
23,750 EUR

  • Joseph Chinard
  • Portrait of the painter Jean-Baptiste Isabey (1767-1855)
  • small patinated plaster bust ; on a wooden base and in a glass case
    signed CHINARD
  • Haut. 16 cm, haut. (totale) 10 4/5 in.; height 6 1/3 in.; height (overall) 10 4/5 in.
terre cuite

Provenance

Ancienne collection Edmond Taigny (1828-1906) (see note to lot 5)

Exposition Universelle, Paris, 1900; Exposition d'oeuvres du sculpteur Chinard, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, 1909, n° 42.

P. Vitry, Exposition d'oeuvres du sculpteur Chinard, cat. exp. Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris, p. 38, n° 42; S. Lami, Dictionnaire des sculpteurs de l'école française au dix-huitième siècle, t. I, Paris, 1910 (rééd. 1970), p. 208.

A founding member of the Paris Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Edmond Taigny was also the author of a biography on Jean-Baptise Isabey (1859).