Lot 5
  • 5

Jean-Baptiste Isabey

2,000 - 3,000 EUR
7,500 EUR

  • Jean-Baptiste Isabey
  • Presumed portrait of the artist's brother
  • Signed and dated center right 1797 Isabey, titled and inscribed by the artist Portrait de mon frère, fait en 1797 / Donné à Edmond Taigny mon neveu et mon ami le 3 Janvier 1853 Isabey
  • Pencil, oval
  • 17 x 13,6 cm ; 6 3/4  by 5 3/8  in.
crayon sur papier
daté et signé en bas à droite 1797 Isabey
Provenance : Donné à Edmond Taigny / mon neveu et ami / le 2 janvier 1853 / Hubert

Provenance

Former Edmond Taigny Collection (1828-1906)

Founding member of the Comité de direction de la Société du musée des arts décoratifs from 1877 to 1882, Edmond Taigny was an artist amateur himself and exhibited watercolors at the Salon des artistes français between 1868 and 1870. He was a regular guest at comtesse Potocka's salon. Edmond Taigny wrote a biography on painter Jean-Baptiste Isabey in 1859, and a book on Catherine II and princess Daschkoff in 1860.