- 96
Pendule à cercles tournants en porcelaine tendre de Sèvres, vers 1755-1758, et bronze doré d'époque Louis XVI, vers 1780
- gilt-bronze porcelain
- Haut. 42 cm, larg. 18 cm, prof. 18 cm
- Height 16 1/2 in; width 7 in; depth 7 in
Provenance
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. All dimensions in catalogue descriptions are approximate. Condition reports may not specify mechanical replacements or imperfections to the movement, case, dial, pendulum, separate base(s) or dome. Watches in water-resistant cases have been opened to examine movements but no warranties are made that the watches are currently water-resistant. Please note that we do not guarantee the authenticity of any individual component parts, such as wheels, hands, crowns, crystals, screws, bracelets and leather bands, since subsequent repairs and restoration work may have resulted in the replacement of original parts. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. In particular, please note it is the purchaser's responsibility to comply with any applicable import and export matters, particularly in relation to lots incorporating materials from endangered species.NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
**Please be advised that bands made of materials derived from endangered or otherwise protected species (i.e. alligator and crocodile) are not sold with the watches and are for display purposes only. We reserve the right to remove these bands prior to shipping."
Ce modèle de pendule luxueux et sophistiqué fut recherché des amateurs les plus fortunés. Dans les années 1770, à Paris rue de Varenne, la comtesse d’Orsay disposait dans son boudoir d’une pendule-vase à cadran tournant très similaire, dont le socle était cette fois orné de miniatures à l’huile : autrefois prêtée au ministère des Finances par le Mobilier national, elle est aujourd’hui conservée au musée du Louvre (inv. OA 8937 ; cf. C. Baulez, « L’hôtel de Clermont » in La Rue de Varenne, Paris, 1981, p. 68).
Parmi les exemplaires parvenus jusqu’à nous, nombreux sont ceux ornés de pierres dures (voir vente Sotheby’s, Paris, le 5 novembre 2014, lot 224), les modèles comprenant des plaques de porcelaine demeurant bien plus rares. Ce type de plaque se retrouve également sur les caisses à fleurs carrées produites à la manufacture de Sèvres.
La prestigieuse vacation dispersant une partie des collections du banquier James de Rothschild (1896-1984) eut lieu de son vivant en 1966, sous le marteau de M° Maurice Rheims. Le baron James avait hérité ses collections de son père Henri (1872-1946), descendant de la branche anglaise, diplômé en médecine, passionné de théâtre et grand donateur de la Bibliothèque Nationale de France.