Lot 142
  • 142

Vase en agate et monture en bronze doré de style Louis XVI, XIXe siècle

Estimate
15,000 - 25,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • bronze agate jasper
  • Haut. 45 cm, larg. 22 cm
  • Height 17 3/4 in; width 8 2/3 in
à décor de dépouilles de bélier et guirlandes de roses, sur une base en jaspe ornée de rais de perles et d'une frise de feuilles d'acanthe ; (le col en bronze postérieur)

Provenance

Vente Koller Zürich, le 18 septembre 2008, lot 1219

Condition

The illustration of the catalogue is accurate. Good overall condition. The gilding is very slightly rubbed and tarnished. One fixation element for the screw is missing to the upper part of the garland. As stated in the catalogue, the ormolu neck to the top of the vase is later. The agate and the jasper are in good overall condition, but two lower panels of the base need to be refixed. Beautiful shape and very decorative object.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Ce vase est à rapprocher d'une pendule autrefois dans la collection de la comtesse Mona Bismarck puis D. Riahi vendue chez Christie's à New York le 2 novembre 2000, lot 21. Trois paires de vases, similaires à celui que nous présentons sont connues, et permettaient vraisemblablement de constituer une garniture avec le modèle de pendule précité. Une paire de vases appartenait à la collection de la comtesse Craven, vente Sotheby's Londres, le 20 novembre 1961, lot 144 (puis vente collection Bensimon, vente Couturier-Nicolaÿ, Paris, novembre 1981, lot 56), une seconde provenait de la collection Leo Spik, Berlin, 19-21 mars 1987, lot 1945, enfin la troisième fut vendue à Paris, étude Cornette de Saint Cyr, le 19 mai 1999, lot 101. 

La forme de ce vase est inspirée du vase bouc du Barry B créé à la manufacture de porcelaine de Sèvres en 1771, réalisé en trois grandeurs. un exemplaire est conservé au J. Paul Getty Museum (inv. 70.DE.99.1-2), une paire au musée du Louvre (OA. 6237).