57
57
Six panneaux d'étoffe, Europe et Empire ottoman
SEVERAL TEXTILE PANELS: INCLUDING A COMPOSITE PANEL OF CRIMSON VOIDED VELVET, ITALIAN, FLORENCE;  TWO OF RED VELVET WITH GOLD DECORATION, OTTOMAN, POSSIBLY BURSA, A SQUARE SECTION OF GREEN VOIDED VELVET AND FRAGMENT OF YELLOW AND GREY VOIDED VELVET WITH BOUCLE, ITALIAN OR FRENCH, POSSIBLY 17TH, AND COMPOSITE PANEL OF GREEN DAMASK, 18TH CENTURY
8001,200
LOT SOLD. 5,000 EUR
57
8001,200
LOT SOLD. 5,000 EUR

Bacri frères Antiquaires, Paris – Collection Jacques Bacri

incluant un panneau composite de velours ciselé pourpre, Italie, Florence (illustré) ; deux panneaux en velours rouge à décor or, Empire Ottoman, probablement Bursa ; un fragment carré de velours ciselé vert et un fragment de velours ciselé jaune et gris avec fils métalliques, Italie ou France, probablement XVIIe siècle ; et un panneau composite de damas vert, XVIIIe siècle (illustrés en ligne)
Quantity: 6
Panneau de velours ciselé pourpre 131 x 57 cm ; panel of crimson voided velvet 51 1/2 x 22 1/2 in
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Pour des panneaux italiens de composition similaire en velours ciselé pourpre (illustré dans le catalogue), voir Lisa Monnas, Renaissance Velvets , éd. V&A, Londres, 2012, pour trois lés de velours pourpre et or, Florence, XVe-milieu du XVIe siècle, cat. n° 24, pp.98-99 (V & A : 142-1892) et quatre panneaux de velours bleu et or, de même composition, Florence, probablement du XVIIe siècle, formant la partie centrale d’un plus grand panneau, cat. n°25, p.100-101 (V & A : 142-1869). Ce type de composition a été tissé à partir du XVe siècle jusqu’au XVIIe siècle, avec des copies plus tardives.

Pour un exemple présentant une composition et une technique similaires aux deux panneaux ottomans en velours rouge et décor or, voir Christian Erber, A Wealth of Silk and Velvet: Ottoman Fabrics and Embroideries, Brême, 1993 pp.108-109, G 3/2, pour une analyse d’un seul lé  orné de motifs or (larg. 65 cm), probablement Bursa, XVIe siècle, provenant du Kunstmuseum de Düsseldorf (inv. n° 15789).

There are panels of comparable design for the Italian crimson voided velvet panel (illustrated in the catalogue). See Lisa Monnas, Renaissance Velvets, V&A Publishing, London, 2012, for three loom widths of crimson velvet, with gold, Florence, 15th to mid 16th century, cat.no. 24, pp.98-99 (V&A: 142-1892), and four panels of blue velvet, with gold, of the same design, Florence, possibly later, 17th century, which form the central composite panel of a larger panel, cat.no.25, pp.100-101 (V&A: 142-1869). This velvet design was woven from 15th through to 17th century, with later copies.

For a similar design and technique used for the two panels of Ottoman red velvet with gold decoration, see Christian Erber, A Wealth of Silk and Velvet: Ottoman Fabrics and Embroideries, Bremen, 1993, pp.108-109, G 3/2, for discussion and illustration of a comparable a single panel of width (65 cm), with different gold pattern, possibly Bursa, 16th century, from the Kunstmuseum, Düsseldorf (ref. 15789).