193
193
Important vase rituel archaïque en bronze, zun Fin de la dynastie des Shang-début de la dynastie des Zhou Occidentaux, XIE-XE siècle avant J.-C.
AN ARCHAIC BRONZE RITUAL VESSEL, ZUN, LATE SHANG/EARLY WESTERN ZHOU DYNASTY, 11TH/10TH CENTURY
150,000250,000
193
150,000250,000

Arts d'Asie

la partie centrale cylindrique légèrement renflée et décorée de deux masques de taotie stylisés en relief sur fond de leiwen, entre un pied évasé et un haut col en trompette rehaussés de deux fins filets en léger relief, un caractère inscrit à l'intérieur du vase
24,5 cm, 9 5/8  in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Collection Captain and Mrs. Sergius N. Ferris Luboshez.
Sotheby’s London, 29th March 1977, lot 170.
A Private American collection before 1985.
Collection of Alan and Simone Hartman, New York.

Chinese Art from the Ferris Luboshez Collection, The Art Gallery at the University of Maryland, 23rd March - 30th April 1972, no. 25.

The Art Gallery at the University of Maryland, Chinese Art from the Ferris Luboshez Collection, Maryland, 1972, cat no. 25.

Arts d'Asie