141
141

ANCIENNE COLLECTION PARTICULIÈRE PARISIENNE

Rare vase en bronze doré et émaux cloisonnés Dynastie Ming, fin du XVIE siècle
A RARE GILT-BRONZE AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL VASE, MING DYNASTY, LATE 16TH CENTURY
30,00050,000
LOT SOLD. 463,500 EUR
141

30,00050,000
LOT SOLD. 463,500 EUR

Arts d'Asie

de forme ovoide, le pourtour décoré de huit lions bouddhistes jouant avec des pelotes de laine, autour d'un vase archaïsant et de lotus stylisés, le tout sur un fond turquoise, les anses à décor de dragons sinueux en bronze doré la gueule béante, le col tronconique à décor de lotus stylisés décoré à la base d'une frise en relief de pétales et orné en son centre d'un anneau bombé à décor incisé de rinceaux feuillagés, l'extrêmité du col terminé par une protubérance circulaire décorée d'une frise de fleurettes et le dessus en bronze doré incisé d'une frise de lotus, le pied arrondi en bronze doré incisé d'une frise feuillagée, le dessous figurant une large fleur épanouie
23 cm, 9 in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Acquired by the grandfather of the current owner in France in the early 1900s.
Thence in the family by descent.

Vases of this particular shape, which is believed to have been derived from a Tibetan kalasha vase, are rare and few examples are known in private and museum collections. The earliest recorded example of a cloisonné enamel vase of this form dated to the 15th century and decorated around the body with large lotus flowers, is in the Uldry Collection, Geneva, illustrated in Helmut Brinker and Albert Lutz, Chinese Cloisonne. The Pierre Uldry Collection, New York, 1989, col. pl. 9. Two other vases of this form but slightly smaller than the present example, one similarly decorated around the body with small lion-dogs, the other with rows of scrolling lotus flowers, both similarly applied with gilt-bronze dragon handles, are in the collection of the National Palace Museum, Taipei, published in The Complete Collection of Treasures of the Palace Museum: Metal-bodied Enamel Ware, Hong Kong, 2002, pls. 35 and 37. Unlike the present vase, the second example has a gilt-metal base chased with a Jingtai mark and dated to the mid-Ming period. Finally, for vase of the same form but decorated with painted enamels and bearing a Yongzheng mark, see Enamel Ware in the Ming and Ch'ing Dynasties, Taipei, 1989, cat. no. 98.

The design of lion dogs playfully engaging with each other is also unusual and can be found on a few rare examples dated to the mid-Ming Dynasty, among others on a rectangular tray, a cuspidor-shaped jar and a tripod censer, illustrated ibid., pls. 21, 39 and 41.

Arts d'Asie