Lot 6
  • 6

Massue Akatara, Rarotonga, Îles Cook

30,000 - 40,000 EUR
42,500 EUR

  • Wood

Provenance

Kevin Conru, Bruxelles
Collection Berend Hoekstra, Bruxelles

Témoignant de la virtuosité des sculpteurs des Îles Cook, cette massue se distingue par sa beauté formelle et la délicatesse de sa finition, visible dans l'extrémité du manche subtilement orné. Sculptée dans le cœur du bois de fer toa (Casuarina equisetifolia) au moyen d'outils de pierre, elle s'affirme par sa silhouette très élancée qui s'épanouit au sommet en une forme foliacée au pourtour délicatement dentelé.

A l'origine destinées aux combats, ces créations chargées de la force spirituelle (mana) des guerriers furent très vite considérées comme des objets de prestige essentiels à l'apparat cérémoniel. Si l'existence de ces massues est mentionnée sur plusieurs îles de l'archipel Cook, le motif sculpté à la base de la lame, semblable à celui qui évoque le regard sur les effigies de Rarotonga (notamment les Dieux-Bâtons), permet de les attribuer à cette île.

A l'instar des massues U'u des Îles Marquises, les massues Akatara de l'archipel des Îles Cook sont emblématiques de l'art polynésien. Elles sont cependant beaucoup plus rares. Leur collecte systématique dès les années 1820 par les évangélistes de la London Missionary Society - contrastant avec la destruction des idoles locales - alimenta très tôt les collections privées et les institutions, notamment le British Museum (inv. n° Oc.7205) et les prestigieuses collections d'Oldman (Oldman, 1943, pl. 31) ou de James Hooper (Phelps, 1976, pls. 68 et 77).

A testament to the virtuosity of the Cook Islands sculptors, this club stands out for its formal beauty and delicate detailing, particularly apparent in the subtly ornate tip of the shaft. Sculpted from the core of the toa ironwood (Casuarina equisetifolia) using stone tools, its very slender silhouette sets it apart, flourishing at the top into a foliate shape with delicately serrated edges.

Originally intended for use in combat, these clubs, laden with the spiritual strength of warriors (mana), were soon seen as status symbols and became an essential part of ceremonial pageantry. Although the existence of these clubs on several of the Cook islands is mentioned, the pattern carved at the base of the blade is similar to that which evokes the gaze of Rarotonga effigies (especially that of the Staff Gods), and makes it possible to attribute them to Raratonga island.

Like the U'u clubs from the Marquesas Islands, the akatara clubs from the Cook archipelago are emblematic of Polynesian art. They are, however, much rarer. The systematic collection of these objects by the London Missionary Society - as opposed to the destruction of local idols in the 1820s - provided a source of material for private collections and institutions, including the British Museum (inv. No. Oc.7205) as well as the prestigious Oldman Collection (in Oldman, 1943, pl. 31) and the James Hooper Collection (in Phelps, 1976, pls. 68 and 77).

Akatara Club, Rarotonga, Cook Islands