Lot 5
  • 5

Pédale d'échasse, Îles Marquises, Polynésie française

5,000 - 7,000 EUR
11,250 EUR

  • wood

Provenance

Collection Frédéric Rollin, Bruxelles
Christie's, Amsterdam, 2 juillet 2002, African and Oceanic Art from the Estate of the Late Baron Freddy Rolin, n° 125
Collection Berend Hoekstra, Bruxelles

Exaltée par la modeste dimension de cette pédale d'échasse, la figure de tiki se distingue par son élégance sobre exprimée à travers ses traits délicatement sculptés et les striures en relief recouvrant l'intégralité de son corps, à l'exception du visage. Par la position de sa figure, mains jointes sur le ventre, et sa très belle patine d'usage, cet étrier évoque celui acquis entre 1803 et 1886 par Georg Langsdorff, aujourd'hui conservé au Five Continents Museum de Munich (inv. n° 187).

Due to the small scale of this stilt step, the tiki face stands out for its sober elegance delicately expressed through its sculpted features and striations carved in relief covering the entirety of its body, with the exception of the face. The figure's posture, with its hands clasped on the abdomen, and its beautiful patina, recall the stilt step acquired by Georg Langsdorff  between 1803 and 1886 now in the Five Continents Museum in Munich (inv. No. 187).

Marquesas Islands stilt step, French Polynesia