155

Art Contemporain - Day Sale

Jean Dubuffet
1901 - 1985
UNTITLED (ARABE AUX DENTS BLANCHES)
signed and dated 48
gouache on paper
45 x 36 cm; 17 3/4 x 14 3/16 in.
Executed in January-February 1948.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

James Goodman, New York
Galerie Baudoin Lebon, Paris
Private Collection, France
The Elkon Gallery, New York
Private Collection, Chicago

Paris, Galerie Baudoin Lebon, Dubuffet Sahara, 13 April - 25 May 1991; catalogue, no. 49, illustrated in colour
Aix-en-Provence, Escape 13-Art Contemporain, Jean Dubuffet - Voyages au Sahara, 29 March - 31 May 1995; catalogue, p. 61, illustrated in colour
Vence, Château de Villeneuve, Chambres pour Dubuffet, 1 July - 30 October 1995; catalogue, p. 56, no. 14, illustrated in colour
Saarbrücken, Saarland Museum, Jean Dubuffet: Figuren und Köpfe, 12 September - 14 November 1999; catalogue, p. 163, no. 92, illustrated in colour
Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Jean Dubuffet, L'Exposition du Centenaire, 13 September - 31 December 2001; catalogue,  p. 107, illustrated in colour
Paris, 5ème Pavillon des antiquaires et des Beaux-Arts, Galerie Baudoin Lebon, Jean Dubuffet, 23 March - 1 April 2002

Beaux-Arts magazine, DubuffetParis, 1991, p. 12, illustrated in colour
Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule IV: Roses d'Allah, clowns du désert, Paris, new edition 2008, p. 254, no. 570, illustrated in colour

Art Contemporain - Day Sale