Lot 155
  • 155

Jean Dubuffet

70,000 - 90,000 EUR

  • Jean Dubuffet
  • Untitled (Arabe aux dents blanches)
  • signed and dated 48
  • gouache on paper
  • 45 x 36 cm; 17 3/4 x 14 3/16 in.
  • Executed in January-February 1948.

Provenance

James Goodman, New York
Galerie Baudoin Lebon, Paris
Private Collection, France
The Elkon Gallery, New York
Private Collection, Chicago

Paris, Galerie Baudoin Lebon, Dubuffet Sahara, 13 April - 25 May 1991; catalogue, no. 49, illustrated in colour
Aix-en-Provence, Escape 13-Art Contemporain, Jean Dubuffet - Voyages au Sahara, 29 March - 31 May 1995; catalogue, p. 61, illustrated in colour
Vence, Château de Villeneuve, Chambres pour Dubuffet, 1 July - 30 October 1995; catalogue, p. 56, no. 14, illustrated in colour
Saarbrücken, Saarland Museum, Jean Dubuffet: Figuren und Köpfe, 12 September - 14 November 1999; catalogue, p. 163, no. 92, illustrated in colour
Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Jean Dubuffet, L'Exposition du Centenaire, 13 September - 31 December 2001; catalogue,  p. 107, illustrated in colour
Paris, 5ème Pavillon des antiquaires et des Beaux-Arts, Galerie Baudoin Lebon, Jean Dubuffet, 23 March - 1 April 2002

Beaux-Arts magazine, DubuffetParis, 1991, p. 12, illustrated in colour
Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule IV: Roses d'Allah, clowns du désert, Paris, new edition 2008, p. 254, no. 570, illustrated in colour