163
163

PROPERTY FROM AN IMPORTANT EUROPEAN COLLECTION

César
LA MOUCHE
6,0008,000
LOT SOLD. 12,500 EUR
163

César
LA MOUCHE
6,0008,000
LOT SOLD. 12,500 EUR

Art Contemporain Vente du Jour

César
1921 - 1998
LA MOUCHE
signed, numbered EA and stamped with the foundry mark Valsuani
bronze with golden patina
12 x 16 x 13 cm; 4 3/4 x 6 5/16 x 5 1/8 in.
Conceived in iron in 1956 and executed in bronze in 1969, this work is the artist's proof from an edition of 8 plus 3 hors commerce and 1 artist's proof.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Private Collection, France
Sale: Blanchet & Associés, Tableaux et sculptures impressionnistes, XIXe et modernes, 4 March 2011, lot 56
Acquired from the above by the current owner

Paris, Galerie Henri Creuzevault, César, 1957, original iron
Paris, Galerie Henri Creuzevault, César, Fers 1950 - 1960 Bronzes, 1971; catalogue, illustration of the original iron

Pierre Cabanne, Un Art Nouveau, Historia Magazine n°193, 20è siècle, p. 2702, illustration of the original iron
Denyse Durand-Ruel, César: Catalogue Raisonné, Volume I, 1947-1965, Paris, 1994, no. 163, pp. 138-139, illustration of the original iron