127
127
Serge Poliakoff
COMPOSITION ABSTRAITE
160,000200,000
LOT SOLD. 211,500 EUR
127
Serge Poliakoff
COMPOSITION ABSTRAITE
160,000200,000
LOT SOLD. 211,500 EUR

Art Contemporain Vente du Jour

Serge Poliakoff
1906 - 1969
COMPOSITION ABSTRAITE
signed
89 x 116 cm; 35 x 45 11/16 in.
Executed in 1968.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Galerie Française, Munich
Private Colleciton, Germany

Venice, Naviglio Venezia, Serge Poliakoff, August - September 1969; catalogue, no. 18, n.p.
Paris, Galerie de France, Serge Poliakoff, 26 June - 6 October 1973; catalogue, p. 24, illustrated in colour
Montpellier, Musée Fabre, Serge Poliakoff, 23 July - 15 October 1974; catalogue, no. 53, n.p.
La-Chaux-de-Fonds, Musée des Beaux-Arts; Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Serge Poliakoff, 22 February - 2 November 1975; catalogue, no. 48, n.p., illustrated in colour
Basel, Galerie Melki, Poliakoff, 29 May - 15 July 1975; catalogue, no. 71, p. 85, illustrated in colour
Hovikodden, Sonja Henie-Onstad Kunstsenter, Poliakoff, 5 February - 14 March 1976; catalogue, no. 77, n.p., illustrated in colour
Vallauris, Musée Municipal, Serge Poliakoff, 24 June - 2 October 1978; catalogue, no. 35, n.p., illustrated
Sochaux, Maison des Arts et Loisirs, Serge Poliakoff, 7 April - 13 May 1979
Montauban, Musée Ingres, Serge Poliakoff, 26 April - 26 May; catalogue, no. 15, n.p., illustrated
Tokyo, The Seibu Museum of Art; Amagasaki, Tsukashin Hall, Serge Poliakoff, 26 August - 8 November 1988; catalogue, no. 64, p. 83, illustrated in colour
Paris, Galerie Melki, Serge Poliakoff, 12 November 1991 - 8 January 1992; catalogue, no. 49, p. 121, illustrated in colour
Emden, Kunsthalle; Munich, Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung, Serge Poliakoff - Retrospektive, 3 February - 8 July 2007; catalogue, no. 91, p. 181, illustrated in colour

XXè Siècle, 1968, no. 31, n.p., illustrated
Gilles Neret, 30 ans d'Art Moderne, Paris, 1988, no. 93, p. 73, illustrated in colour
Weltkunst, January 2000, p. 105, illustrated
Cat. Exh., Serge Poliakoff rétrospective, Beaux-Arts Mons, 2008, no. 95, p. 181, illustrated in colour
Alexis Poliakoff, Serge Poliakoff, Catalogue Raisonné, Volume V, 1966-1969, Paris, 2016, no. 68-11, p. 270, illustrated in colour