122

Art Contemporain Vente du Jour

Pierre Soulages
N. 1919
GOUACHE 56 X 38 CM, 1955
signed
gouache on paper
56 x 38 cm; 22 x 15 in.
Executed circa 1955.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

This work will be included in the forthcoming Pierre Soulages works on paper Catalogue Raisonné, currently in preparation by Pierre Encrevé.

Provenance

Galerie Berggruen, Paris
Private Collection, Geneva

Paris, Galerie Berggruen & Cie, Pierre Soulages, Gouaches et gravures, 1957; catalogue, p. 7, illustrated

Catalogue de l'exposition à la Galerie Berggruen en 1957 (c) Archives Soulages, Paris