- 177
Francesco Hayez
Estimate
35,000 - 50,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed
Description
- Francesco Hayez
- Madeleine pénitente au pied de la croix
- Porte au dos une étiquette : Esposizione Eucaristica Milano
- Huile sur toile
- 119,5 x 75,5 cm ; 47 by 29 ¾ in
Provenance
Camillo Gadda, Milan ;
Casa Conti, Milan ;
Vente Finarte Casa D'Aste à Milan, le 29 juin 2010, lot 75
Casa Conti, Milan ;
Vente Finarte Casa D'Aste à Milan, le 29 juin 2010, lot 75
Exhibited
Hayez, Esposizione di Belle Arti, Brera, Milan, 1832, p.10 ;
Hayez, Milan, Palazzo Reale-Sala delle Cariatidi, Accademia Pinacoteca Biblitoteca di Brera, 1983-1984, p.322, n°172, reproduit
Hayez, Milan, Palazzo Reale-Sala delle Cariatidi, Accademia Pinacoteca Biblitoteca di Brera, 1983-1984, p.322, n°172, reproduit
Literature
F.Ambrosoli, L'eco, 1832, p. 455 ;
Anonimo, Corriere delle dame, 1832, p. 413 ;
Don Sincero, Un'occhiata all'Esposizione di Belle Arti nelle sale del palazzo di Brera nel settembre 1832, Milan, 1832 p. 10 ;
I.Fumagalli, Biblioteca Italiana, 1832, p. 397 ;
Almanacco Le glorie dell'arti belle esposte nel Palazzo di Brera l'anno 1832, pp. 72-74;
Defendete et Giuseppe Sacchi, Le Belle Arti in Milano nell'anno 1832, Milan, pp. 629-630 ;
G. Gadda, Lettera del 6 luglio 1853 all'Accademia di Brera (conservé à l'Archivio dell'Accademia) ;
G.Rovani, F.Hayez in Le tre arti considerate in alcuni illustri italiani contemporanei, Milan, 1874, p. 132 ;
Elenco manoscritto, senza data, I, Quadri storici e allegorici, n° 73 ;
G.Mongeri, Catalogo dell' Esposizione Retrospettiva di alcune opere del defunto Professore di pittura Francesco Hayez nel Palazzo di Brera, Milan, 1883, p. 20 ;
G.Carotti, F.Hayez Le mie memorie, con discorso di E.Visconti Venosta, Milan, 1890, p. 276 ;
G.Nicodemi, Francesco Hayez, Milan, 1962 vol. I cit. p. 69 ed el. p. 252, vol. II tav. 63 ;
E.Piceni-M.Cinotti, La pittura a Milano dal 1815 al 1915, in Storia di Milano, Milan, 1962,vol. XV, p. 468 ;
S.Coradeschi, L'opera completa di Francesco Hayez, avec l'introduction de C.Castellaneta, Milan, 1971, p. 95 n° 153, reproduit ;
F.Mazzocca, Catalogo della mostra Garibaldi. Arte e storia, p. 93 ;
M.C.Gozzoli , F.Mazzocca, Catalogo della mostra Hayez, Electa, Milan, 1983, p. 322 n° 172, reproduit ;
F.Mazzocca, Francesco Hayez Catalogo Ragionato, Federico Motta editore, 1994, n° 177 reproduit (dimensions erronées) ;
F. Mazzocca (a cura di), Hayez. Dal Mito al Bacio, Venise, 1998, p. 110, reproduit
Anonimo, Corriere delle dame, 1832, p. 413 ;
Don Sincero, Un'occhiata all'Esposizione di Belle Arti nelle sale del palazzo di Brera nel settembre 1832, Milan, 1832 p. 10 ;
I.Fumagalli, Biblioteca Italiana, 1832, p. 397 ;
Almanacco Le glorie dell'arti belle esposte nel Palazzo di Brera l'anno 1832, pp. 72-74;
Defendete et Giuseppe Sacchi, Le Belle Arti in Milano nell'anno 1832, Milan, pp. 629-630 ;
G. Gadda, Lettera del 6 luglio 1853 all'Accademia di Brera (conservé à l'Archivio dell'Accademia) ;
G.Rovani, F.Hayez in Le tre arti considerate in alcuni illustri italiani contemporanei, Milan, 1874, p. 132 ;
Elenco manoscritto, senza data, I, Quadri storici e allegorici, n° 73 ;
G.Mongeri, Catalogo dell' Esposizione Retrospettiva di alcune opere del defunto Professore di pittura Francesco Hayez nel Palazzo di Brera, Milan, 1883, p. 20 ;
G.Carotti, F.Hayez Le mie memorie, con discorso di E.Visconti Venosta, Milan, 1890, p. 276 ;
G.Nicodemi, Francesco Hayez, Milan, 1962 vol. I cit. p. 69 ed el. p. 252, vol. II tav. 63 ;
E.Piceni-M.Cinotti, La pittura a Milano dal 1815 al 1915, in Storia di Milano, Milan, 1962,vol. XV, p. 468 ;
S.Coradeschi, L'opera completa di Francesco Hayez, avec l'introduction de C.Castellaneta, Milan, 1971, p. 95 n° 153, reproduit ;
F.Mazzocca, Catalogo della mostra Garibaldi. Arte e storia, p. 93 ;
M.C.Gozzoli , F.Mazzocca, Catalogo della mostra Hayez, Electa, Milan, 1983, p. 322 n° 172, reproduit ;
F.Mazzocca, Francesco Hayez Catalogo Ragionato, Federico Motta editore, 1994, n° 177 reproduit (dimensions erronées) ;
F. Mazzocca (a cura di), Hayez. Dal Mito al Bacio, Venise, 1998, p. 110, reproduit
Condition
- Painting is relined
- Restored vertical tear, in the background on the bottom right, starting above the skull, finishing on the path, approximately 17cm long
- Some small and thin retouches scattered on the surface
- One small restored scratch around the Christ's hair
- Some small repaints along the frame
- One fine restored horizontal scratch of approximately 4 cm, passing through the hair, the bottom of the ear, to the left of the cheek of Mary Magdalene
- Very good overall condition
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
Catalogue Note
Exécuté en 1832