5
5

AN ITALIAN TORTOISESHELL, MOTHER-OF-PEARL AND GOLD PIQUÉ CUP AND COVER, NAPLES, FIRST HALF 18TH CENTURY

Coupe couverte en piqué d'écaille incrustrée d'or et de nacre, Naples, première moitié du XVIIIe siècle
5

Trésors de la prestigieuse collection Qizilbash / Treasures from the Prestigious Qizilbash Collection

le couvercle sommé d’une statuette représentant Neptune, les anses en forme de sirènes, l’ensemble incrusté de nacre et piqué d’or offrant un riche décor de chinoiseries, de pagodes et d’animaux exotiques, sur chaque côté, les reserves en rinceaux ornées de chars tirés par des chevaux fougueux, sur une base circulaire à décrochements.

An Italian tortoiseshell, mother-of-pearl and gold piqué cup and cover, Naples, first half 18th Century

the cover surmounted by a standing tortoiseshell figure of Neptune, the sides with handles modelled as mermaids, the whole richly decorated with chinoiserie ornament with pagodes and exotic animals in engraved mother-of-pearl and gold piqué pose et point, on each side the scrolled reserves inlaid with chariots drawn by spirited steeds, on a stepped circular base.

Haut. 31 cm, larg. 20cm
31cm. high, 20cm wide; 1ft., 8in.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Vente Christie’s Londres, 14 décembre 1988, lot 21

PROVENANCE

Christie’s London, 14 December 1988, lot 21

REFERENCES BIBLIOGRAPHIQUES

Alvar Gonzáles-Palacios, Il tempio del gusto: La Toscana e l’Italia Settentrionale, Milan, 1984, vol. II, p. 76, ill. 112

Sir Geoffrey de Bellaigue, The James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor, Furniture, Clocks and Gilt Bronzes, Volume II, Londres, 1974, p. 838

Collectif, L’arte della tartaruga: le opera dei Musei napoletani e la donazione Sbriziolo-De Felice, Naples, 1995

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

Sir Geoffrey de Bellaigue, The James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor, Furniture, Clocks and Gilt Bronzes, Volume II, London 1974, p. 838

Various authors, L’arte della tartaruga: le opera dei Musei napoletani e la donazione Sbriziolo-De Felice, Naples, 1995

THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF THIS NOTE FOLLOWS THE FRENCH

Notice de catalogue

Cette exceptionnelle coupe couverte sur pied est ornée de statuettes en écaille superbement modelées en ronde-bosse et présente un dessin d’une grand originalité qui en fait un des plus beaux exemples d’oeuvres en piqué d’écaille au XVIIIe siècle.

Le thème marin de cette coupe associe des éléments exotiques - comme des crocodiles- des chinoiseries et des thèmes plus classiques comme la statuette de Neptune en lieu et place du frétel ou les sirènes finement sculptées formant les anses, évoquant le lien profond entre Naples et la Méditerranée.

A cette époque, les anses en forme de sirènes se retrouvent également sur les porcelaines de Capodimonte, alors que la canopée et les oiseaux appartiennent plutôt au répertoire décoratif à la Bérain. Vers 1720, le sculpteur et architecte florentin Giovan Battista Foggini (1652-1725) présente déjà ce type d’anses sur une esquisse pour une cafetière aujourd’hui conservée au Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (inv. no. 52.591, fig. 1).

OEUVRES D’ART EN COMPARAISON

Aucune pièce similaire n’est connue à ce jour. En effet, de telles coupes couvertes en écaille piquée d’or ornées de statuettes en ronde-bosse sont extrêmement rares.

Les quelques pièces qui nous sont parvenues moins élaborées comprennent :

Une coupe couverte plus petite, autrefois dans les collections Rothschild, aujourd’hui conservée au Museum of Fine Arts de Boston (inv. no. 68.20a-b; fig. 2), sommée d’une statuette d’un singe accroupi soufflant dans un cor. Elle traduit toutefois un esprit différent et présente un travail de piqué moins élaboré. Une autre coupe couverte vendue par Tajan à Paris, le 23 mars 1998, lot 71.

Avec des anses :

Une paire d’aiguières plus petites (27,5 cm haut.) dotées d’anses similaires bien que plus simples et modelées en ronde-bosse, présentant un décor comparable même si dans l’ensemble dans un état moins parfait, a été vendu par Baron Ribeyre et Associes, Paris, 10 Décembre 2014, lot 250 (fig. 3). Une aiguière seule présentant une anse en forme de terme féminin et une lèvre ornée d’un masque en relief, vendue par Sotheby’s Paris, 3 et 4 mai 2016, lot 192.

UN OBJET MERVEILLEUX

Son riche décor et sa silhouette unique font de cette coupe un témoignage exceptionnel du travail des tartarugari – écaillistes ou tabletiers – napolitains, qui renouvelèrent constamment les thèmes décoratifs au cours du XVIIIe siècle. En outre, la statuette de Neptune rappelle le sens de l’équilibre caractéristique de la statuaire classique dont les ornemanistes et artisans de l’époque étaient familiers.

L’effet saisissant produit par cet ensemble rappelle à l’esprit les objets somptueusement montés du siècle précédent. Il n’est donc pas difficile d’imaginer notre coupe couverte dans le contexte d’un Kunst-ou Schatzkammern – présentée selon les termes de Paul Coutant, comme un parfait « racourcy du magazine du monde » (1609). Composée à la fois de naturalia et d’artificialia, cette pièce semble concentrer toute la diversité de l’univers.

Une place de choix était souvent réservée dans les collections du XVIIème siècle aux objets extraordinaires liés au monde marin auquel les récentes explorations sous-marines faisaient jouer un rôle important dans l’imaginaire collectif. Ceci explique la présence abondante dans les cabinets de curiosité de ces rares coquilles et coraux exposés aux côtés des porcelaines, des marbres antiques montés et des pièces en cristal de roche. De cette façon, les oeuvres en piqué d’écaille comme notre coupe couverte évoquent par leur décor mais également par leur matériau le monde aquatique. Oeuvre d’une culture encore profondément empreinte des idéaux baroques, la présente coupe illustre parfaitement la fusion entre les royaumes naturels et artificiels.

Catalogue note

Positively unique, this superlative standing cup with cover incorporates tortoiseshell figures exceptionally modelled in the round and an overall design of great originality that makes it arguably one of the best known piqué works of the 18th century.

The cup displays a coherent maritime theme that successfully combines unusually exotic elements such as the crocodiles with chinoiseries and the more traditional figures of Neptune - placed on the cover in lieu of a finial – and the two delicately modelled mermaid handles, classical references to the deep link between Naples and the Mediterranean.

Mermaid handles are found on Capodimonte porcelain of the time, while the canopy and birds are typical berainesque motifs. An antecedent for these handles can be found in a study for a coffee urn by the Florentine sculptor and architect Giovan Battista Foggini (1652-1725) datable from around 1720, and now in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York (inv. no. 52.591, fig. 1).

RELATED WORKS OF ART

No other closely comparable pieces are known and, in general, cups with covers realised in this technique and with figures carved in the round are extremely rare.

Surviving, if minor, pieces include:
a smaller cup with cover, formerly in the Rothschild collections, now in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (inv. no. 68.20a-b; fig. 2), topped by the crouching figure of a horn-blowing monkey, although different in spirit and with a less elaborate piqué work; one other cup with cover sold Tajan Paris, 23 March 1998, lot 71;

With handles:
a pair of smaller ewers (27.5cm. high) with similar, yet plain caryatid handles modelled in the round, sharing a comparable decorative language, albeit overall in less pristine condition, sold Baron Ribeyre et Associés, Paris, 10 December 2014, lot 250 (fig. 3); finally, a single ewer with female term handle and relief mask lip was sold Christie’s Paris, 3-4 May 2016, lot 192.

AN OBJECT OF WONDER

With its rich decoration and unique design, this cup is a testament to the great creativity of Parthenopean tartarugari, who would always reinvent the assimilated decorative schemes disseminated across 18th century Europe. Additionally, the miniature figure of Neptune is remindful of the great poise of the classical statuary which would have been so familiar to Neapolitan designers and craftsmen of the time.

Furthermore, the arresting spirit of the whole composition calls to mind the lavishly mounted objects so distinctive of the previous century, and it is not difficult to conceive the present cup and cover as part of one of the Kunst- or Schatzkammern – in the words of Paul Coutant a perfect “racourcy du magazine du monde” (1609) – which, composed of both naturalia and artificialia, sought to recreate variety in a condensed microcosm.

Pride of place in these collections in the 17th century was often given to fantastical pieces related to the mysterious sea world that – because of the ongoing nautical explorations of the globe - played such a large part in the imagery of the time. Hence the abundance in such wonder rooms of rare shells and corals displayed alongside porcelain, antique mounted marbles, or rock crystal pieces. In this sense, piqué-work objects such as the present cup and cover, its maritime theme (such as the mother-of-pearl crocodile and the Neptune and mermaid figures), further reaffirmed by the very essence of the material, and stemming from a culture that was still profoundly suffused with Baroque ideals, represent the perfect fusion between the natural and artificial realms.