Lot 4
  • 4

Aiguière et son bassin en piqué d’écaille incrustée d’or et de nacre, Naples, première moitié du XVIIIe siècle

400,000 - 600,000 EUR

  • turtleshell, mother-of-pearl
  • Aiguière : haut. 22 cm ; bassin : haut. 27 cm, larg. 36,5 cm
  • The ewer: 22cm. high, the basin: 27cm. high, 36.5cm. wide; 8¾in.; 10¾in., 1ft. 2¼in.
richement décorés de motifs de chinoiseries en nacre gravée et piqué d’or (posé d’or et point d’or) ; l’aiguière en forme de casque renversé ornée de deux bandeaux figurant des chasseurs sur fond de piqué point d’or dans des arches formées de volutes, festons et masques, un troisième bandeau incrusté d’oiseaux surmontant le piédouche ; le bassin ovale, les côtés polylobés, le fond centré d’une scène animée figurant un chasseur à dos de chameau et sa suite, l’arrière-plan composé de végétations, singes et oiseaux, les côtés principaux comprenant quatre cortèges tirés par des chevaux, boeufs ou éléphant, représentant peut-être les Quatre Continents, les angles figurant des magiciens ou des batteleurs.

An italian tortoiseshell, mother-of-pearl and gold piqué rosewater ewer and basin, Naples, first half 18th century

richly decorated with chinoiserie ornament in engraved mother-of-pearl and gold piqué pose et point, the helmet-shaped ewer with two rows of arched reserves inlaid with figures of huntsmen against patterned piqué point within gold masks, swags and scrolls, above a row of birds, the oval basin with shaped sides and flaring rim, decorated in the centre with an animated scene of a huntsman riding a camel, small monkeys conversing in the foreground, the sides with four procession scenes, perhaps intended to represent the Continents, with an elephant-drawn chariot, buffalo riders and an Arab steed, the corners inlaid in gold with jesters and magicians, flowery garlands, running dogs and a plethora of ingenious ornament.

Provenance

Ancienne collection Sir Julian Goldsmid, sa vente à Londres, les 8-29 juin 1896, lots 1181 et 1182

Vente Sotheby’s à Londres, le 18 mars 1976, lot 114

British Rail Pension Fund, vente Sotheby’s à Genève, le 15 mai 1990, lot 46

PROVENANCE

The Sir Julian Goldsmid Sale, Christie’s, 8-29 June 1896, lots 1181 & 1182

Sotheby’s London, 18 March 1976, lot 114

Sotheby’s Geneva, 15 May 1990, lot 46, British Rail Fund

EXPOSITIONS

Victoria & Albert Museum, Londres

Paul Getty Museum, Malibu

EXHIBITED

The Victoria & Albert Museum, London;

The J. Paul Getty Museum, Malibu

BIBLIOGRAPHIE

Alvar Gonzáles-Palacios, Il tempio del gusto: Roma e il Regno delle due Sicilie, Milan, 1984, vol. I, pp. 323-25; vol. II, p. 234, ill. 536

REFERENCES BIBLIOGRAPHIQUES

Sir Geoffrey de Bellaigue, The James A. De Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor, Londres, 1974, vol. II, pp. 827-844

Franco Strazzullo, Le manifatture d’arte di Carlo di Borbone, Naples, 1979

Collectif, L’arte della tartaruga: le opere dei musei napoletani e la donazione Sbriziolo-De Felice, Naples, 1995, p. 31

Collectif, Versailles à Stockholm, Paris, 1985, p. 185

LITERATURE

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

Geoffrey de Bellaigue, The James A. De Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor, London, 1974, vol. II, pp. 827-44

Various authors, L’arte della tartaruga: le opere dei musei napoletani e la donazione Sbriziolo-De Felice, Naples, 1995, p. 31

Various authors, Versailles à Stockholm, Paris, 1985, p. 185

THE ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF THIS NOTE FOLLOWS THE FRENCH

Notice de catalogue

Cette magnifique aiguière et son bassin, en écaille somptueusement incrustée de nacre et d’or, dont chaque détail est méticuleusement gravé et ombré, conçus uniquement pour un usage décoratif, constituent probablement l’ensemble le plus ambitieux jamais réalisé en piqué. Rares sont de tels objets à avoir ainsi traversé les siècles sans être séparés.

La précieuse technique du piqué, qui remonte sans doute aux débuts de l’époque baroque, atteignit son apogée durant la première moitié du XVIIIe siècle à la cour du royaume de Naples et des Deux-Siciles, mais fit également école en Allemagne et en France.

Dès son accession au trône de Naples en 1734, l’infant Charles de Bourbon (futur roi d’Espagne sous le nom de Charles III) accorda un régime privilégié aux tartarugari – les tabletiers ou écaillistes – son épouse la reine Amélie (1724-1760) devenant même leur mécène attitrée. Le piqué, qui convenait particulièrement pour décorer de petites surfaces se développa rapidement. Toutes sortes d’objets raffinés et délicats furent alors réalisés, la plupart dans un but exclusivement décoratif et, en raison de leur fragilité et de leur coût, destines uniquement à un nombre restreint de privilégiés comprenant souverains et grands aristocrates.

Parmi les pièces exécutées à Naples témoignant d’un degré ultime de maîtrise et de raffinement à l’instar de celles que nous présentons, rares sont celles qui nous sont parvenues (voir aussi les lots 5 et 6). Comme le remarque A. González-Palacios (op. cit., p. 323), quelques orfèvres étaient également spécialisés dans la réalisation d’objets en piqué, d’autant plus que leur execution nécessitait souvent un savoir-faire approfondi, tant dans l’usage des métaux précieux que dans le travail de l’écaille. Les formes des pièces d’orfèvrerie ou de porcelaine eurent une influence considérable sur leurs travaux : s’inspirant, jusqu’au milieu du XVIIIe siècle et au-delà, du passé baroque glorieux de la cité, tout en assimilant la vogue des chinoiseries venue d’Allemagne ou de France, leurs oeuvres se distinguèrent par un style incomparable, fruit de ces références riches et variées, parfois difficiles à discerner mais d’une coherence remarquable et harmonieuse.

LA TECHNIQUE DU PIQUÉ

Mis au point par le joailler et orfèvre napolitain Laurenzini au milieu du XVIIe siècle, le procédé technique consistait à assouplir l’écaille en la chauffant à très haute température ; puis en la réhydratant avec de l’huile, on y incrustait alors des motifs en nacre, des filets d’or ou d’argent, sans avoir recours à aucune sorte de colle.

Les quatre techniques distinctes, décrites pour la première fois en 1751 dans l’Encyclopédie de Diderot et d’Alembert (1751) sont les suivantes :

- point d’or, qui consistait à remplir de minuscules trous avec de l’or ou de l’argent fondu ;

- coulé, où le même procédé était utilisé mais cette fois pour remplir des filets ;

- incrusté, qui employait de la nacre ou des plaquettes d’or ;

- posé, qui associait les trois précédentes et qui fut uniquement utilisée pour réaliser les pièces les plus luxueuses, telles que celles que nous présentons.

STYLES ET SOURCES D’INSPIRATION

Le décor de ce splendide bassin s’inspire harmonieusement des chinoiseries dessinées par deux ornemanistes, le Français Jean Bérain (1640-1711) et l’Allemand Paul Decker (1677-1713), réinterprétées ici avec esprit par les artistes napolitains. Largement diffusés par le biais de gravures, ces motifs influencèrent non seulement les tartarugari mais aussi les porcelains produites à Meissen ou les meubles en laque réalisés en Europe, durant toute la première moitié du XVIIIe siècle.

Le recueil d’ornements de Decker, Camin, Tabacks, Büchsen and Tischblatt Modelle, était lui-même largement inspiré des gravures de Jan Neuhof (1618-1672) publiées dans son compte-rendu illustré de la première visite de la Compagnie néerlandaise des Indes orientales en Chine (Het Gezantschap der Neêrlandtsche Oost-Indische Compagnie, Amsterdam, 1755). Les onze panneaux de Robert Robinson, aujourd’hui conservés au Victoria & Albert Museum à Londres, tirent peut-être leurs modèles de l’édition anglaise de cet ouvrage par John Ogilby en 1669 : l’un de ces panneaux représente un char tiré par un éléphant, similaire à celui figurant sur notre bassin, ce qui laisserait supposer que le livre de Neuhof a été une source d’inspiration commune (inv.no. p.6-1954 ; fig. 1). Toutefois, les gravures de Decker demeurent la principale source d’inspiration pour les chinoiseries et singeries ornant ce bassin, comme en témoignent les détails d’éventail mais aussi les décors d’îlots, ou Inselstil,dans un entourage de rinceaux (fig. 2). Il est intéressant de noter que la forme chantournée du bassin se retrouve quelques années plus tard dans certaines pièces de porcelaine produites par la manufacture napolitaine de Capodimonte, fondée en 1743.

Quant au superbe dessin de notre aiguière, il relève davantage de modèles maginés par des orfèvres parisiens, tel Nicolas Ambroise Cousinet, actif entre 1696 and 1715: l’un de ses projets, destiné au 3e duc d’Aumont, figurant une aiguière en argent comportant un masque sous le bec et une anse issue d’un masque féminin, connut un grand succès à travers l’Europe et fut peut-être une source d’inspiration pour notre aiguière (cf. Versailles à Stockholm, op. cit., p. 185; fig. 3).

OEUVRES EN RAPPORT

On connaît un petit nombre d’oeuvres en piqué similaires, qui toutes ont en commun de conjuguer arabesques et décor géométrique, selon une formule qui demeure rare dans la production napolitaine. Ces motifs apparaissent notamment sur la bordure du bassin et sur la base de l’aiguière, où ils alternant avec des réserves à fond de treillages. Le musée du Louvre possède deux bassins comprenant une bordure semblable (inv. nos. R25 et R26, fig. 4 et 5), tandis que la collection James A. de Rothschild à Waddesdon Manor comprend un autre exemplaire d’une inventivité aussi remarquable, orné à profusion de grotesques (inv. no. W1/69/4, cf. de Bellaigue, op. cit., p. 831, fig. 6). Bien que d’autres bassins ou plateaux en piqué soient répertoriés, leurs décors n’égalent pas l’extrême raffinement dont témoigne ce bassin.

De même, rares sont les aiguières similaires à la nôtre, et parmi elles, bien peu atteignent cette qualité d’exécution. Une première fut vendue chez Tajan à Paris, le 23 mars 1998, lot 73 ; une autre fut adjugée chez Sotheby’s à New York, le 24 octobre 2003, lot 32, et une troisième fut vendue chez Christie’s à Paris, le 3 mai 2016, lot 192. Pour trouver une inventivité et un luxe comparables, il faut considérer d’autres types d’objets en piqué, à savoir les petits meubles, plus rares encore à voir été décorés selon cette technique et à avoir survécu au temps. Il s’agit rincipalement du plateau en piqué posé d’or présenté en vente chez Sotheby’s à Londres, le 14 juin 2000, lot 36 ; le cabinet “Dent”, autrefois dans les collections du duc d’Orléans, vendu chez Sotheby’s à Londres, le 11 février 1925, acheté par la reine Mary en 1935 et aujourd’hui dans les collections royales britanniques (inv. no. RCIN 27616) ; un cabinet plus petit visible au musée du Louvre (inv. no. R21, fig. 7) et une table conservée au musée de l’Ermitage (inv. no. Эпр-5706, fig. 8).

Enfin, aucune de ces pièces documentées, à l’instar des objets que nous présentons, ne sont signées.

COLLECTIONNEURS

Ainsi que le souligne la provenance de certains objets cités plus haut – figurant désormais tous dans les plus grands musées internationaux - le XIXe siècle vit les plus importantes collections européennes acquérir des oeuvres en piqué. La famille royale britannique, les ducs d’Hamilton, les Rothschild en Angleterre et en France, ou encore les marquis d’Hertford – pour ne citer que les collectionneurs les plus éminents – se disputèrent les pièces les plus réputées, qui entamèrent alors à travers l’Europe un long périple, passant entre les mains d’amateurs toujours plus érudits. Parmi eux, la reine Mary (1867-1953) qui rassembla un extraordinaire ensemble de plus deux cents objets en piqué, de qualité variable cependant. Enfin, il convient de mentionner certains membres de la famille Rothschild qui apprécièrent particulièrement ces objets, comme en France le baron Salomon de Rothschild (1835-1864) dont la veuve Adèle fit don au Louvre en 1922 du cabinet précité (R21), et en Angleterre du baron James A. de Rothschild (1878-1957) dont la collection d’objets en piqué est toujours conservée à Waddesdon Manor.

SIR JULIAN GOLDSMID

C’est dans ce contexte, marqué justement par « le Goût Rothschild », que Sir Julian Goldsmid, troisième baronnet (1838-1896), constitua sa remarquable collection.

Eduqué avec soin, il fut élu membre du Parlement en 1866, lorsqu’à la mort de son père, il hérita de Somerhill House, dans le Kent ; il succéda ensuite à son oncle Sir Francis Goldsmid comme baronnet et à la tête du domaine de Whiteknights Park, Berkshire, où sa vaste collection abritait de nombreux meubles, objets et tableaux par Constable, Turner, et Gainsborough, entre autres.

Par la beauté de leurs matériaux et l’extrême raffinement de leurs incrustations en or et nacre gravés, cette aiguière et son bassin se distinguent de la plupart des exemples cités : une qualité d’exécution comparable se retrouve seulement sur la table de l’Ermitage, le cabinet des collections royales britanniques.

Contrairement à l’immense majorité des objets en piqué, y compris ceux de très bonne qualité, aucune place n’est laissée ici à un style naïf ou maladroit ce qui laisse, comme pour la table de l’Ermitage, présager d’une commande articulièrement prestigieuse. Proche de l’art des orfèvres et des céramistes, la précieuse et délicate technique du piqué symbolise parfaitement l’oeuvre d’art totale – Gesamtkunstwerk – telle qu’on la concevait au XVIIIe siècle en Europe.

Catalogue note

This magnificent ewer and basin, made solely for display, could conceivably be the most ambitious surviving example of piqué objects, superbly inlaid with mother-of-pearl and gold on tortoiseshell, each detail meticulously shaded and engraved. They are extremely rare, having survived together across multiple centuries.

The noble technique of piqué work, probably originating in the early Baroque period, reached its apogee in the first half of the 18th century at the Royal Court of Naples, but was also of particular importance in Germany and France.

Upon his accession to the throne of Naples and Two Sicilies in 1734, Charles III of Spain (1716-1788) especially favoured tartarugari, with Queen Amalia (1724-1760) becoming a great patron of this subtle art that quickly developed and best expressed itself in small and delicate objects. All sorts of table items were made, largely intended for display only and – because of their fragility and production costs - the exclusive privilege of sovereigns and discerning aristocrats.

Surviving pieces from Naples, which had reached the ultimate in design and craftsmanship such as the present ones, are highly uncommon (see also lots 5 and 6). As pointed out by A. González-Palacios (op. cit., p. 323) a number of goldsmiths would also specialise in piqué works, requiring in-depth knowledge of these precious metals, as well as tortoiseshell. Considerable was the influence upon their design of silver and porcelain shapes, which, even towards the mid-18th century and beyond, kept reflecting the splendid Baroque past of the city, and which, by mixing with contemporary chinoiserie designs coming from France and Germany, resulted in a highly distinctive and intricate mixture of references sometimes challenging to decipher, but of remarkable consistency.

THE TECHNIQUE

Traditionally thought to have been refined by the Neapolitan jeweller and silversmith Laurenzini in the mid-17th century, the procedure consisted of softening the tortoiseshell and then impressing the design in mother-of-pearl or strips of gold and silver while the ground material was still at a high temperature, a process carried out entirely without the assistance of glues. The four different techniques, first described in Diderot and d’Alembert’s Encyclopédie (1751) are:

-point d’or, where minute holes were filled with melted gold or silver;

-coulé, the same as above but used to fill linear engravings;

-incrusté, which made use of mother-of-pearl or gold plaques;

- posé, combining all three previous methods; this latter was only employed in the

most luxurious pieces, such as the present objects.

DESIGNS AND SOURCES OF INSPIRATION

The designs on the splendid basin are based on the whimsical chinoiserie motifs found in engravings by the influential French ornemaniste Jean Bérain (1638-1711) and the Augsburg-based Paul Decker (1677-1713), but reinterpreted through the imaginative eye of Neapolitan artists. These designs were circulated widely and, as well as providing sources for tartarugari, greatly influenced the production of Meissen porcelain and lacquered furniture during the first half of the 18th century.

Decker’s pattern book, Camin, Tabacks, Büchsen and Tischblatt Modelle, was largely based on earlier engravings by Jan Neuhof (1618-1672) published in his illustrated account of the first Dutch East-Indies embassy to China (Het Gezantschap der Neêrlandtsche Oost-Indische Compagnie, Amsterdam, 1755). In its English edition by John Ogilby (1669), this could have inspired the eleven panels by Robert Robinson now in the Victoria & Albert Museum, London. One such panel features an elephant-drawn carriage similar to the one depicted on the present basin, a possible hint to Neuhof’s book as a common source (inv. no. p.6-1954, fig. 1). Decker’s engravings, however, remain the closest sources for these chinoiseries and singeries, including particulars of fans reproduced in the basin, combining the recurrent theme of floating islands, or Inselstil, with Bandelwerk (fig. 2). Interestingly, the basin’s distinctive serpentine shape is echoed in slightly later porcelain pieces made in the Royal Manufacture at Capodimonte, established in 1743.

The design for the superb ewer, on the other hand, relates to sketches by master silversmiths such as Nicolas Ambroise Cousinet, active in Paris between 1696 and 1715. In particular, one drawing for a silver ewer with maskhead below the spout and handle formed of a female figurehead made for the third Duc d’Aumont, can be indicated as a plausible model, and as such enjoyed considerable success across Europe (cf. Versailles à Stockholm, op. cit., p. 185; reproduced here in fig. 3).

RELATED WORKS OF ART

A select group of related objects survives, presenting a combined arabesque and geometrical decorative scheme that is rarely found in Neapolitan objects. These patterns are applied to the border of the basin and to the base of the ewer, where they are alternated with trellis-work reserves. In particular, mention should be made of two basins of very similar outline in the Louvre (inv. nos. R25 and R26, figs. 4 and 5 respectively) and of one other, of nearly matching inventiveness, profusely decorated with grotesques, in the James A. de Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor (inv. no. W1/69/4, cf. de Bellaigue, op. cit., p. 831, reproduced here in fig. 6).

Whilst other examples of basins, or trays, are known, their decorative schemes scarcely match the sumptuous quality of the present basin.

By the same token, few other ewers in this technique are known, arguably all of lesser eminence. This group includes one sold Tajan, Paris, 23 March 1998, lot 73, one other sold Sotheby’s New York, 24 October 2003, lot 32, and most aptly a third one sold Christie’s Paris, 3 May 2016, lot 192. For further examples of comparable inventiveness and grandeur, therefore, one should look at other kind of objects, namely the rarer cases of piqué furniture which have endured. These chiefly include an important gold piqué posé table top offered Sotheby’s London, 14 June 2000, lot 36; the “Dent” cabinet, formerly in the possession of the Duke of Orléans, sold Sotheby’s London, 11 February 1925, purchased by Queen Mary in 1935 and now in the Royal Collection (inv. no. RCIN 27616); one smaller cabinet in the Musée du Louvre (inv. no. R21, fig. 7) and one table in the Hermitage Museum, St Petersburg (inv. no. Эпр-5706, fig. 8).

Like the present basin and ewer, none of the best recorded examples appear to be signed.

PATRONAGE

As revealed by the provenance of the above mentioned works, now all in major museums worldwide, in the 19th century piqué works of art had entered the most eminent private collections of Europe. The British Royal Family, the Dukes of Hamilton, the Rothschilds of England and France, and the Marquesses of Herford among others contended the most exclusive pieces, which then journeyed across Europe along a trail of increased connoisseurship. An especially passionate collector was Mary of Teck, Queen Consort of England (1867-1953), who assembled an astonishing ensemble of nearly two hundred objects, albeit of uneven quality. Moreover, prominent members of the Rothschild family who collected piqué included, in France, Baron Salomon de Rothschild (1835-1864) whose widow, Adèle, bequeathed the rare cabinet to the Louvre in 1922 (inv. no. R21), and, in England, Baron James A. de Rothschild (1878-1957), whose collection remains at Waddesdon Manor.

SIR JULIAN GOLDSMID

It is in this context, known as “le Goût Rothschild”, that Sir Julian Goldsmid, 3rd Baronet (1838-1896), also assembled his notable collection. Privately educated, he was elected as a Member of Parliament in 1866 when, upon the death of his father, he inherited Somerhill House, in Kent, before also succeeding his uncle Sir Francis Goldsmid to the baronetcy and to the estate of Whiteknights Park, Berkshire, where his extensive collection comprised a combination of decorative arts and paintings by Constable, Turner, and Gainsborough among others.

The beauty of the materials and quality of the treatment of the engraved mother-of-pearl and gold insets arguably places the present ewer and basin on a higher level than most other comparable examples, and on a similar one to the splendid table top conserved at the Hermitage and to the cabinet in the Royal Collection. As on the St Petersburg table, the skilled hand of the artisan has left no room for the sort of naïve representation often found on even very good examples of piqué works, hinting at a particularly prestigious commission. Closely related to the art of goldsmiths and ceramists, with its intarsia of gold and silver threads, this precious and fragile technique well epitomises the idea of Gesamtkunstwerk in 18th century Europe.