- 388
Pendule formant baromètre en marqueterie de laiton et écaille à monture de bronze doré de style Louis XIV, milieu du XIXe siècle, d'après un modèle d'André-Charles Boulle
15,000 - 25,000 EUR
- tortoiseshell, brass
- Haut. 112 cm, larg. 58 cm, prof. 26 cm
- Height 44 in; width 22 3/4 in; depth 10 1/4 in
le mouvement du début du XVIIIe siècle signé J. Thuret, Paris ; le cadran à cartouches émaillés, la caisse figurant en façade l'enlèvement de Cybèle par Saturne, surmontée d'une lampe antique, ornée de consoles d'applique et de sphinges, reposant sur un socle comprenant le baromètre encadrés par des pieds toupie sommés de masques de Méduse
Provenance
- Vente à Paris, étude Kohn, le 24 octobre 1996, lot 15
- Ancienne collection Djahangir Riahi, vente Christie's, Londres, le 6 décembre 2012, lot 7
P. Kjellberg, Encyclopédie de la Pendule française, Paris, 1997, p. 47, fig. C (reproduite)
Dial in good condition. 18th century movement is quarter striking and appears to be complete but will benefit from a clean. Barometer not inspected. Case in generally good condition with some old minor repairs, scuffs and marks.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. All dimensions in catalogue descriptions are approximate. Condition reports may not specify mechanical replacements or imperfections to the movement, case, dial, pendulum, separate base(s) or dome. Watches in water-resistant cases have been opened to examine movements but no warranties are made that the watches are currently water-resistant. Please note that we do not guarantee the authenticity of any individual component parts, such as wheels, hands, crowns, crystals, screws, bracelets and leather bands, since subsequent repairs and restoration work may have resulted in the replacement of original parts. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. In particular, please note it is the purchaser's responsibility to comply with any applicable import and export matters, particularly in relation to lots incorporating materials from endangered species.NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."
**Please be advised that bands made of materials derived from endangered or otherwise protected species (i.e. alligator and crocodile) are not sold with the watches and are for display purposes only. We reserve the right to remove these bands prior to shipping."
Jacques III Thuret (1669-1738), horloger du Roi en 1694
Ce modèle correspond à celle qui orna le cabinet des Jeux du roi à Compiègne de 1750 jusqu'à la Révolution et qui contenait également un mouvement de Jacques III Thuret ; elle est désormais conservée au château de Versailles (ill. in P. Verlet, Les Bronzes dorés français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris, 1987, p. 107, n°123).
Le modèle fut publié dès après 1707 par Mariette, comme "Pendule propre pour une chambre" dans les Nouveaux desseins de meubles et ouvrages de bronze et de marqueterie inventés et gravés par André-Charles Boulle (ill. ci-contre). Le relief ornant la façade de la caisse s'inspire directement de l'"Enlèvement de Cybèle par Saturne", groupe en marbre sculpté entre 1675 et 1687 par Thomas Regnaudin pour l'Orangerie de Versailles (aujourd'hui au Louvre).
A l'origine, Boulle avait très probablement conçu ce modèle pour le marquis de Louvois, durant les années 1680 : c'est sous le nom du ministre et surintendant des Bâtiments du roi qu'un exemplaire de pendule aux sphinx est répertorié dans l'acte de délaissement dressé en 1715 (in J.P. Samoyault, André-Charles Boulle et sa famille, Genève, 1979, p. 67).