Lot 70
  • 70

Edward Weston

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

  • Edward Weston
  • 'Wall Scrawls', Hornitos, 1940
  • Vintage silver print. Signed and dated on the reverse mount.
  • Vintage silver print
  • 24,1 x 19,0 cm (9 ½ x 7 ½ in.)
Tirage argentique d’époque contrecollé sur carton. Signé et daté au crayon sur le carton. Avec les références du négatif au crayon au dos du carton.

Provenance

Scheinbaum & Russek, Santa Fe
Sotheby’s New York, 15 octobre 2008, lot 92

Merle Armitage, Edward Weston: Fifty Photographs, New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce, Publishers, 1947, pl. 23 ;
Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr., Karen Quinn et Leslie Furth, Edward Weston: Photography and Modernism, Boston, Museum of Fine Arts in association with Bulfinch Press, 1999, pl. 119.