55
55
Edward Weston
‘THE MARION MORGAN DANCERS', CALIFORNIA, 1921
VINTAGE PLATINUM-PALLADIUM PRINT, MOUNTED TO ORIGINAL CARD. SIGNED AND TITLED IN PENCIL ON THE CARD BOARD.
30,00040,000
55
Edward Weston
30,00040,000

Photographies de Atkins à Warhol - Importante Collection Européenne / Photographs from Atkins to Warhol - An Important European Collection

Edward Weston
1886 - 1958
Tirage platine-palladium d’époque monté sur carton d'origine. Signé et titré au crayon sur le carton.
Tirage 17,5 x 24,2 cm; carton 45 x 35,6 cm
(print 6  7/8  x 9 ½ in.; card 17 ¾ x 14 in.)
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Swann, 21 octobre 2008, lot 57

Beth Gates Warren, Margrethe Mather & Edward Weston : a passionate collaboration, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara Museum of Art/New York, Londres, in association with W.W. Norton, 2001, ill. p. 80-81 (variantes).