Lot 5
  • 5

Edouard-Denis Baldus

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

  • Edouard-Denis Baldus
  • Pont du Gard, France, 1855
  • Salt print. Signed and stamped in the margin.
  • Vintage salt print
  • Tirage 28 x 43 cm; carton 44 x 60 cm
    (print 11 x 17 cm; card 17 ¼ x 23 ¾ in.)
Tirage albuminé contrecollé sur carton. Signé et numéroté N°8 dans le négatif. Avec le tampon signature 'E. Baldus' dans la marge inférieure.

Provenance

Serge Plantureux, Paris

Malcolm Daniel et Barry Bergdoll, The Photographs of Edouard Baldus, New York : Metropolitan Museum of Art/Montréal : Canadian Centre for Architecture, 1994, ill. p. 85 (variante).