Lot 24
  • 24

Karl Blossfeldt

30,000 - 40,000 EUR

  • Karl Blossfeldt
  • 'Celosia Cristata Hahnenkamm', vers 1920
  • Vintage silver print. With the estate stamp and titled 'Aus: Urformen der Kunst' on the reverse.
  • Vintage silver print
  • 29,7 x 23,7 cm (12 x 9 in.)
Tirage argentique d’époque. Titré par Jürgen Wilde au crayon et avec le tampon 'Nachlass Karl Blossfeldt - Archiv Wilde Köln' au verso.

Provenance

Succession Karl Blossfeldt
Sabine Schmidt Galerie, Cologne

Karl Blossfeldt, Das fotografische Werk, Munich, Schirmer/Mosel, 1981, ill. 179 ;
Hans Christian Adam, Karl Blossfeldt, 1865-1932, Cologne, Taschen, 2004, ill. p. 182.