Lot 11
  • 11

James Robertson

15,000 - 20,000 EUR
32,500 EUR

  • James Robertson
  • Vues de Malte et de Grèce, vers 1853
  • photographs
  • Album 32,1 x 47 cm
    Dimensions variables, 62 grands formats, 2 moyens et 10 petits de 12,5 x 15 cm à 25,7 x 31,2 cm (from 5 x 6 in. to 10 ¼ x 12 ¼ in.)

Album comprenant 74 tirages salés. Seize vues de Malte, tirages salés montés par les angles sur les pages d'album, douze titrés au crayon sur carton. Cinquante-huit vues de Grèce, cinquante-trois signés et/ou datés 1853 dans le négatif, cinq numérotés dans le négatif, un titré dans le négatif et quarante-six titrés au crayon sur le carton. Petit in-plano oblong, cartonnage toilé kaki clair muet. Coiffe arrachée, accroc au dos, coins frottés.

Album comprising 74 salt prints. Sixteen views of Malta, salt prints tipped to the corners on album pages, twelve prints titled in pencil on card.
Fifty eight views of Greece, salt prints, fifty three signed and/ or dated 1853 in the negative, five numbered in the negative, one titled in the negative and forty six titled in pencil on the card.