Lot 317
  • 317

Pendule de cheminée en marbre rouge griotte et monture de bronze doré d'époque Empire, le cadran signé Manière AParis et G. Merlet, attribuée à Pierre-Philippe Thomire

Estimate
30,000 - 50,000 EUR
Log in to view results
bidding is closed

Description

  • marble; gilt-bronze
  • Haut. 73 cm, larg. 43,5 cm, prof. 25 cm
  • Height 28 3/4 in; width 17 in; depth 9 3/4 in
la caisse en forme d'obélisque surmontée d'une figure de Victoire, soutenue par quatre lions, le cadran indiquant aussi le calendrier

Condition

The image is accurate. Good condition overall. Marble: obelisk in very good condition, base with edge chips and restorations to the corners. Bronze: very nice chasing and gilding in good condition. Very small wear on the more exposed areas. Tiny restorations to the accessories of the figure on the top. Ready to be displayed.
"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.
NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Catalogue Note

Charles-Guillaume Manière, horloger reçu  maître en 1778

Manière s’établit rue des Prouvaires en 1781 avec son père et après plusieurs déménagements on le retrouve vers 1810 rue Bertin Poirée. Il était l’un des horlogers les plus importants sous le règne de Louis XVI et il travailla avec quelques marchands-merciers dont Daguerre. L’inventaire après décès de ce dernier en 1789 comptait sept pendules de Manière. Il travailla également avec des bronziers renommés comme Pierre-Philippe Thomire, François Rémond, Jean-Baptiste Osmond, Edme Roy, Charles Galle ou François Vion.

Georges-Adrien Merlet (1754-1802) est l’un des émailleurs les plus réputés à la fin du XVIIIe siècle avec Jean Coteau et Dubuisson. Son atelier se situait rue des Lavandi Saint-Opportunes à Paris en 1812. Sa signature est rare et ne se trouve que sur de très belles pendules dont une par Jean-Baptiste Lepaute conservée à la Wallace Collection (P. Hughes, The Wallace Collection: Catalogue of Furniture, London, 1996, vol. 1, pp. 503-508, cat. no. 112 (F269)).