124
124

PROPERTY FROM THE JULIE MANET COLLECTION

Berthe Morisot
LA LEVRETTE LAËRTE
80,000120,000
LOT SOLD. 96,250 GBP
124

Berthe Morisot
LA LEVRETTE LAËRTE
80,000120,000
LOT SOLD. 96,250 GBP

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

London

Berthe Morisot
1841 - 1895
LA LEVRETTE LAËRTE

Provenance

Berthe Morisot
Ernest & Julie Rouart (née Manet), Paris (by descent from the above)
Denis & Annie Rouart, Neuilly-sur-Seine
Thence by descent to the present owner

Marianne Delafond & Caroline Genet-Bondeville, Berthe Morisot ou l’audace raisonnée, Fondation Denis et Annie Rouart, Lausanne, 1997, no. 128, p. 121
Alain Clairet, Delphine Montalant & Yves Rouart, Berthe Morisot 1841-1895, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, Paris, 1997, no. 406, illustrated p. 312
Marie Louise Bataille & Georges Wildenstein, Berthe Morisot. Catalogue des peintures, pastels et aquarelles, Paris, 1961, no. 400, illustrated fig. 393

The dog portrayed in the present work was the artist's daughter Julie Manet’s greyhound, which was given to her as a gift by Stéphane Mallarmé. The poet baptised the dog Laërte and wrote a little verse:

Leur levrier industrieux
Aux Dames Manet va remettre
- Côtes du Nord, à portrieux,
La Roche-Plate - cette lettre.

London