Lot 146
  • 146

Henri Laurens

70,000 - 100,000 GBP
75,000 GBP

  • Henri Laurens
  • Le Compotier de raisins
  • signed with the artist's monogram (lower right)
  • painted terracotta relief

Provenance

Galería Theo, Madrid
Acquired by the present owner in the mid-1980s

Verona, Galleria d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Modigliani à Montparnasse, 1988
Barcelona, Museo Picasso, Henri Laurens: Esculturas i dibuxos, 1989, no. 62, illustrated in colour in the catalogue
Dordogne, Château de Biron, Henri Laurens, 1990, no. 47, illustrated in colour in the catalogue

Werner Hofmann, The Sculptures of Henri Laurens, Stuttgart, 1970, no. 101, illustration of another version n.p.
Sandor Kuthy, Henri Laurens 1885-1954, Bern, 1985, no. 31, illustration of another version p. 77
Henri Laurens, Skulpturen, Collagen, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Druckgraphik (exhibition catalogue), Sprengel Museum, Hanover, 1985, no. 6, colour illustration of another example
Henri Laurens 1885-1954, Bronzen, Steine und Arbeiten auf Papier (exhibition catalogue), Nationalgalerie, Berlin, 1991, no. 14, illustration of another version p. 13
Henri Laurens, Rétrospective (exhibition catalogue), Musée d'Art Moderne de la Communauté urbaine de Lille, Villeneuve d'Ascq, 1993, no. 64, colour illustration of another version p. 128