164
164

PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE GERMAN COLLECTION

Franz Marc
SPRINGENDES REH IN BLUMEN (DEER LEAPING AMONG FLOWERS)
60,00080,000
LOT SOLD. 209,000 GBP
164

Franz Marc
60,00080,000
LOT SOLD. 209,000 GBP

Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale

London

Franz Marc
1880 - 1916
watercolour and pen and ink on paper
10.3 by 15.2cm., 4 by 6in.
Executed in 1912.
Read Condition Report Read Condition Report

Provenance

Maria Marc, Ried
Sale: Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett R.N. Ketterer, Stuttgart, 15th May 1952, lot 2205
Kurt H. Grunebaum, New York
Sale: Hauswedell & Nolte, Hamburg, 3rd June 1978, lot 875
Private Collection, Germany (purchased at the above sale)
Thence by descent to the present owner in 1997

Magdalena M. Moeller, Franz Marc, Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, Stuttgart, 1989, no. 82, illustrated in colour n.p.
Berlin, Brücke-Museum (& travelling in Germany), Franz Marc. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, 1989-90, no. 82, illustrated in colour in the catalogue
Halle, Stiftung Moritzburg, Kunstmuseum des Landes Sachen-Anhalt, Franz Marc. Die Magie der Schöpfung, 2006, no. 15, illustrated in colour in the catalogue

Klaus Lankheit, Franz Marc, Katalog der Werke, Cologne, 1970, no. 610
Andreas Hüneke, Franz Marc. Zitronenpferd und Feuerochse. 100 Grafiken, Leipzig, 1990, no. 42, illustrated p. 46
Annegret Hoberg & Isabelle Jansen, Franz Marc, The Complete Works, Sketchbooks and Prints, London, 2004, no. XXV, illustrated in colour p. 222

London