Lot 111
  • 111

André Lhote

25,000 - 35,000 GBP
30,000 GBP

  • André Lhote
  • La Promenade or Promeneuse sous bois
  • signed A. Lhote (lower right)
  • oil on canvas
  • 65 by 81cm., 25 1/2 by 31 1/8 in.

Provenance

Galerie Moderne, New York
Mr & Mrs Russel Banks, New York (acquired from the above before 1962)
Private Collection, New York (by descent from the above; sale: Sotheby's, New York, 8th May 2013, lot 513)
Purchased at the above sale by the present owner

Paris, Galerie de France, André Lhote, Œuvres récentes, 1950, no. 19
Tokyo, Palais des Beaux Arts, Exposition internationale d’art français moderne au Japon, 1952
Tel Aviv, Jerusalem, Ein Harod & Haifa, Cinquante ans de peinture française en Israël, 1953
Pau, Pavillon des arts, 3ème Salon de l'Action Artistique Pyrénéenne, 1955
Albi, Musée Toulouse-Lautrec, Exposition André Lhote: Peintures, aquarelles, gouaches, dessins, lithographies, 1962, no. 49 (erroneously dated from 1951)