Lot 197
  • 197

AN ITALIAN ROCOCO PART-SILVERED AND POLYCHROME-DECORATED CARVED GILTWOOD VITRINE-CABINET THE VITRINE 18TH CENTURY, THE CABINET LATER

6,000 - 9,000 USD

  • SILVERED, PAINTED
  • height 82 1/4 in.; width 35 in.; depth 19 in.
  • 209 cm; 89 cm; 48.5 cm

Provenance

By repute, Prince Emanuele Filiberto, 2nd Duke of Aosta (1869-1931)
Madame Lilliana Teruzzi, New York
Gift of Lilliana Terruzi to present owner