Lot 34
  • 34

Félix Ziem

30,000 - 40,000 USD
32,500 USD

  • Félix Ziem
  • La colonne du lion de Saint Marc sur le Môle
  • signed Ziem (lower left)
  • oil on panel

Provenance

Dreyfus de Gonzales (and sold, Galerie Georges Petit, Paris, June 8, 1896, lot 56, illustrated)
Arthur Tooth & Sons, New York
Galt Gallery, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Private Collector (acquired from the above in 1971)
Thence by descent to the present owner

H. Mireur, Dictionnaire de Ventes d'art faites en France et à l'étranger pendant les XVIIIe et XIXe siècle, Paris, 1912, vol. II, p. 589
Pierre Miquel, Felix Ziem, 1821-1911, Maurs-La-Jolie, 1978, vol. II, p. 219, no. 1598, illustrated (as La Piazetta à Venise)
Anne Burdin-Hellebranth, Félix Ziem, 1821-1911, n.p., 1998, vol. I, p. 24, no. 61, illustrated

Painted circa 1870-5.